HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2015, 01:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT

https://www.shop.bt.com/products/hp-...bing-B2ZR.html

Link above is the PC i bought, im assuming it does not have HDMI, been trying to find a way to play audio from the pc to my TV but having no luck. What can i do so i can play audio from the PC through my TV?
__________________

TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT

According to the specs it has VGA and DispayPort video outputs... So 2 choices..

1) If your TV has an audio input (most do), get a 2.5mm to 2.5mm audio cable, and plug it into the speaker output from your computer to the TV's audio input. Set that as the default sound output from your computer. You'll have to use this method if you're using the VGA connection on the computer.

2) You could use the DisplayPort output on the computer and get a DisplayPort to HDMI passive adapter, which should then transmit the audio as HDMI does through the single cable.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT

It apparently does not.. have audio in, only headphone/mic jack. Argh -_-

Could i not put a graphics card inside that has a HDMI port inside this PC?
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT

Yes, it has a PCI-E slot in it according to the specs.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT

EVGA GT 610 1GB DDR3 VGA DVI HDMI PCI-E Graphics Card - Ebuyer

This would work, right?
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: HP ProDesk 405 G2 MT

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHumanComputer View Post
Yup, and has HDMI which you want
__________________

__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.