Hp Not Loading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 08:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Hp Not Loading

I have an HP pavilion 520c 1.4 ghz 256 MB RAM blah bla...well my issue is it will not go past the first HP invent screen.... I cant go into bios and it doesnt do anything.. why i cant figure this out is beyond me but if someone would be so kind enough to tell me some methods or a possible solution i would appreciate it.

Thanks
__________________

rsb1973 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

read this, (what u mean is that ur pc wont POST)

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=127815
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks alot.
I am new here as you can tell.
rsb1973 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

i am getting beep code now of 1-3-3-1 i have removed all cables from board and then had to remove the ram to start getting these beeps, i am certain the ram is good its a 256 mb pc133 newer stick.. beep code suggests this 1-3-3-1 28 Autosize DRAM.
and i am not sure what that means thanks
rsb1973 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

ur ram isnt recognized by the system, either its dead or something might be wrong with the slot or motherboard.
BTW are u using 2 sticks of RAM? if so check if either of them are both ECC or not because if one isnt and the other is then that can be problem because it might be incompatible
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.