Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2011, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

Ok I have a 3 year old elite hp. I have been through everything and I cannot figure out why this is happening when my computer restarts or I shut it down and turn it back on.

I have to hold the power button to shut it off turn it back on and do this 3 times before it will boot, before anything will show on the screen . Once i do that everything works fine perfectly fine

any suggestions?
__________________

JoshK is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 09:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

Could be a power supply issue.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 09:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

Thats one thing I havnt tried yet ... I thought about it several times but the fact that it has to cycle exactly 3 times is just whats bugging me about the whole thing lol
JoshK is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

\could be the circuits don't build up enough current until 3 tries.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 10:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

Ill have to try a power supply sometime soon and see. I bet your right my instinct was tellin me power supply I just didnt wanna believe it
JoshK is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 04:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

I have tried a new power supply 850 watt and that did not fix the problem i still have to cycle the power 3 times to get video on the screen and it start booting
JoshK is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

What version of Windows are you running? When was the last time it shut down properly? Have you checked your Windows files for integrity?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

I just reinstalled windows 7 from scratch.... I unplugged all the hardware from the computer hard drives, dvd drives, everything except video card.... it wont show video unless i power the computer off and back on 3 times then it will pop up on the screen so i dont think its operating system issue at this point im just trying to get it to turn on the first time i press power instead of getting a monitor that says no signal
JoshK is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hp has to cycle 3 times before showing video

and the last time it was shutdown and turning on properly was about a month ago
__________________

JoshK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
video card only showing 64mb of ram philbar71 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-29-2007 08:49 PM
video not showing idoidoido Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 01-16-2007 07:19 PM
iPod video not showing images for songs need help PLZ Phanto Apple and Mac 2 11-11-2006 03:06 PM
Video Thumbnails Not Showing shearp Microsoft Windows and Software 1 08-28-2006 11:56 AM
Flash Video Showing Microsoft IIS Being Hacked Vincenzo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 08-05-2005 11:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.