How to upgrade hard drive without reinstalling Windows? - HD duplicator not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2014, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Question How to upgrade hard drive without reinstalling Windows? - HD duplicator not working

I have a 320 GB 5400 RPM drive that I want to swap out for a 100GB 7200 RPM drive I have laying around. The C partition only takes up 40 GB, so there is plenty of space. I defragmented the HD to ensure the clusters are contiguous, and then I put the drives in a hard drive duplicator. I assume the duplicator just reads and copies the sectors in order starting from sector 1 to sector 2, and ect until it reaches the last sector.

The problem is it's not working. The duplicate is not booting properly, which tells me not all of the information was transferred. I assume this is because there is data lying on the 320 GB hard drive somewhere past where the 100 GB sector lies, and where the duplicator stops.

So how can I get all the data to the beginning of the HD, so when I put it in the duplicator it actually copies all data?
__________________

SPL Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 06:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: How to upgrade hard drive without reinstalling Windows? - HD duplicator not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPL Tech View Post
I have a 320 GB 5400 RPM drive that I want to swap out for a 100GB 7200 RPM drive I have laying around. The C partition only takes up 40 GB, so there is plenty of space. I defragmented the HD to ensure the clusters are contiguous, and then I put the drives in a hard drive duplicator. I assume the duplicator just reads and copies the sectors in order starting from sector 1 to sector 2, and ect until it reaches the last sector.

The problem is it's not working. The duplicate is not booting properly, which tells me not all of the information was transferred. I assume this is because there is data lying on the 320 GB hard drive somewhere past where the 100 GB sector lies, and where the duplicator stops.

So how can I get all the data to the beginning of the HD, so when I put it in the duplicator it actually copies all data?
Your problem goes back right back to hard drive capacity
If your telling the duplicator to copy all the DATA from a large drive to a smaller drive.
Yeah its going to stop because it won't know where to put the remaining data.
Have you thought about using windows 7 back up utility ?
6 Safest Ways To Backup & Restore Your Files in Windows 7 & 8
Also what brand name duplicator do you have and what is the model number ?
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 08:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: How to upgrade hard drive without reinstalling Windows? - HD duplicator not working

^ Yeah, HDD capacity is definitely the issue. Disk duplicators do a bit for bit copy on everything on the drive (even the empty space)

As for getting all the data to the beginning of the drive... Maybe a gparted live CD? I know it can move around partitions.
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: How to upgrade hard drive without reinstalling Windows? - HD duplicator not working

Skip the duplicator and just use a CloneZilla LiveCD to clone the 320gig to the 100gig. It will only clone used space (so your 40gig) and leave the rest untouched.

If you really want to use the duplicator...then assuming you can do individual partitions rather than the whole disk, you can use a GParted LiveCD to resize the primary partition to < 100gig (don't forget to duplicate the small ~100mb boot partition too), and then use the duplicator.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive Duplicator Advise Please rnau116 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-28-2011 04:48 PM
Reinstalling Windows XP without the CD alex381 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 02-07-2009 07:58 AM
Change CPU without reinstalling OS high_fidelity System Upgrades 3 12-25-2006 08:25 PM
OEM XP reinstalling after hard drive upgrade entralinks System Upgrades 1 09-15-2005 08:40 PM
help reinstalling xp home without admin password grapeape Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-26-2003 12:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.