How to set up dual monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2009, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default How to set up dual monitors

I just bought 2 LG Flatron and I have a GTX260. How can I set this up so i can run both monitors at once. I havnt been able to get the other one work.
__________________

D-Rocks is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How to set up dual monitors

What Operating System are you using?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: How to set up dual monitors

vista ulimate 64-bit
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to set up dual monitors

If its any windows, just right click and hit properties or personalize.

With the 2nd monitor plugged in, click the greyed out sceen, and hit extend
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How to set up dual monitors

Right click on the desktop. Select Personalize. There once you get that screen up click the Display Settings. There you should see your 2 screens. Click on the 2nd one and there should be a check box that says "Extend my desktop to this screen" Click that box and you should see the 2nd screen kick on.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: How to set up dual monitors

Thanks mak, Your the best.
__________________

D-Rocks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zango Removal Script Osiris Programming 1 11-27-2008 11:45 AM
batch to copy file help under_score Programming 6 11-14-2008 08:38 AM
Crossfire Dual Monitors mike510 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-01-2008 08:18 PM
ATI 9800 Pro Dual Monitors? Looby Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-09-2007 12:30 AM
KVM switch that can handle dual monitors? UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-03-2007 02:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.