How to Reset Your CMOS - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2006, 10:27 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

PW_Ranger, what are you talking about? Clearing the CMOS resets your BIOS! Your computer won't become rubbish, it'll just boot with default settings.

joshd: yeah, the battery is there to keep the CMOS alive while there is no power, and it does last very long. However it's not rechargeable, so eventually it will run out.

This just happened to my girlfriend's computer. She's used the computer like twice in the past two years (the horror!), so it was off all the time. The CMOS was thus relying on the battery to save the BIOS settings. What ended up happening? The battery died. So now every time she turns off her computer and then reboots, the BIOS is reseted.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 12:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PW_Ranger
i think removig the battries will on clear COMS but not to clear the bios...Bios could onil be restore to the default mode....if u clear bios ur computer nid become a rubbish
Technically correct. But its easier to use both interchangably becuase people today don't like to say "Reset the CMOS" or "I entered the CMOS Setup".

Comptia A+ teaches it this way but noone seems to care.
Ive stoped argueing long ago because people like BIOS Better then CMOS.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 12:21 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Technically correct.
Reviewing his post, you're right, he's technically correct. However it's all for the sake of clarity. I don't go around correcting people when they mix up speed and velocity, unless we're in a context where the distinction matters.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 11:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

For Sempron 2800 series, removing the little clock battery from the motherboard should reset the BIOS (make sure you unplug your computer from the power source before you do this). Go back to your BIOS utilities and verify that time/date was reset.
Good luck!
ablaye is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:30 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Also to be noted. If you make a miscalculation while overclocking and your pc seems to hang at boot, remove the jumpers and re-insert them. I've seen so many people desperately trying to find out how to reset it.
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:25 AM   #26 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default

reset bois and cmos jumpers, i did it when i overcloked tooo much, they are little pins with removable plastic bits on them, usually in the bottom right hand corner of the mobo
Nick is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 02:28 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks for that mate, but can this solve some Pc crashing problems? coz sometimes my Pc crashes, can this solve the thing?
Tcm9669 is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 02:51 PM   #28 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Every motherboard is different I suppose. On my motherboard, I don't have to unplug the PSU to reset the CMOS. Also, I don't have to press the power button.

However, I recently experimented with a broken graphics card. Booting with it caused my BIOS to hang, even when using another graphics card afterwards. Resetting the BIOS only worked with my old card AND a PCI card inserted. I also had to press the power button to get it to reset properly.

But if I overclock too much, moving the jumper for 2 seconds will work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 12:33 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to Reset Your Bios

Thanks for this -- it really helped!
__________________

Korubi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ??? Hookster264 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 09-16-2007 06:22 PM
Remove battery to reset CMOS??? HELP!!?!?!? dingledow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-10-2007 04:27 AM
How long must I wait until CMOS clears? Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 14 07-25-2007 12:26 PM
Complete reset 4uvak Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-03-2007 10:04 PM
Took out CMOS battery, now GFX Card won't boot! sergioswitz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-05-2007 06:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.