How to put MemTest86 on Floppy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 07:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default How to put MemTest86 on Floppy

I am having trouble putting this program on a floppy. I am not very familiar with ISO imaging and so forth, so i am pretty lost. If someone could give me step by step instructions that would be greatly appreciated. Also when i tried it myself I did a quick format on the floppy and it showed the file system as FAT but then when i tried to put memtest86 on it, it went back to RAW. I have no clue on stuff like this so please help me out.
__________________

BleachOperator is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can extract the files using Winrar and then copy them onto a floppy disk
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

first of the RAW is perfectly normal you shouldnt be able to browse it , anyway heres the howto

download the floppy version of memtest86+ 1.65 (the + is tweaked and have better hardware support,gets updated more often)
http://www.memtest.org/download/1.65....65.floppy.zip
extract it to some folder , put in a floppy disk and run install ,it will ask for the drive letter put a and press enter (do not put a: or a:\ that wont work well) anyway it will finish after a few moments , restart and get into the bios and set the boot order right (make the floppy first on the list) save & exit (skip the bios thing if the floppy drive led gets on for a second before windows loads,that means its alredy set like that) , then it will boot from it and memtest86+ will automatically start checking the ram and if you wanna stop it simply hit the *reset* button.. and get the disk out , let it make a few passes at least , if you got more then 1 stick of ram its best to test each one seperatly (lets say you got 2 , disconnect one of em then test the other when done reconnect the other and disconnect the one you alredy tested then test the other)

reasons for unstable ram
1) too tight timings (for example if the stock timings are 3-3-3-7 and you put it to 2.5-3-3-7) , also when using non identical sticks with diffrent stock timings you should find the *optimal* timings for both to work well together or set the timings to *optimal* if your bios supports it
2) too low/high voltage
3) overclocking (when overclocking the ram speed goes up too)
4) the motherboard (or more correctly the bios) dislikes that ram,sometimes updating the bios can fix it
5) its plain bad

edit fixed the link
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

okay i got it on the floppy and now when i go to boot off of floppy it says "non-system disk" replace and strike key when ready. I went into the bios and changed it to boot only off the floppy drive and still nothing. Help me please!
BleachOperator is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

when you ran the install , did you put the drive letter as said? (a that is , as i alredy mentioned a: or a:\ wont work well)
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

yeah i put a not a: or a:\, no luck.
BleachOperator is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

did you extract all the files from the zip before you ran the install? if not then do so and repeat the process , after you puted the drive letter and pressed enter did you re-press it to start? , check if the floppy disk is write protectd
http://helpdesk.ua.edu/help/howto/writeprotect.html
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

So what files do i actually send to the Floppy (memtest.bin, rawrite.exe, install) i have been coping memtest.bin and rawrite to the floppy and double clicking on install after i copied those files. And yeah i extracted the whold zip folder
__________________

BleachOperator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.