How much thermal grease? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2007, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Default How much thermal grease?

I'm having trouble with a new build computer. While looking for what the symptom is, just curious how much thermal grease is appropriate when applying to CPU?
__________________

mal99c is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

A thin layer of thermal grease on the CPU core is enough.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by johnyB_24
A thin layer of thermal grease on the CPU core is enough.
Very, very thin.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

i put about a flat dime size...in the middle, as a circle. Dont worry about spreading it out, the heat from the CPU will take care of that.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

one line, down the center, perpendicular to the writing and very very thin.
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Where the **** you guys gettings this crap info?

Dime? Line?

Laff

In the Center, ONE Dot, NO BIGGER THAN a Cooked piece of white Rice. The action of you putting the heatsink down and clamping it, will do all the spreading required. This is the best way to do it and has always been...
Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Where the **** you guys gettings this crap info?

Dime? Line?

Laff

In the Center, ONE Dot, NO BIGGER THAN a Cooked piece of white Rice. The action of you putting the heatsink down and clamping it, will do all the spreading required. This is the best way to do it and has always been...
lol I was thinking the exact same thing...you put a drop the size of rice then gently press down and slightly twist the hsf to spread it out a bit.

If your putting it on a video card or the nb you spread a very thin layer with your finger (probably best to wear a glove or something)
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 02:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Where the **** you guys gettings this crap info?

Dime? Line?

Laff

In the Center, ONE Dot, NO BIGGER THAN a Cooked piece of white Rice. The action of you putting the heatsink down and clamping it, will do all the spreading required. This is the best way to do it and has always been...
Indeed.

You could do like 10 CPU's with the size of a dime.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

agreed, i just put a bb size dab on and make sure the hs goes not level. if i have a plastic straight edge, i'll butter the small bb out across the cpu just incase the hs doesnt go on perfectly flat. but yeah, ppl r making it up as they go along
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 12:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I was thinking the same thing. I put a small blob in the center and spread it thin and even with an match book cover or some other thin cardboard. But It sure is a pain in the but the size of the new chips. I'm going through Arctic Silver like Preparation H.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.