HOW TO: Measuring PSU Rails - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2007, 11:16 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

When you jumper (short) the green wire and a black wire, are you effectively bypassing and "turning the power switch on"?

If so, does that mean the green wire connects to the PSU power switch?

So, if I have the PSU "out of the computer" and "all PSU wires disconnected from everything" and I short (jumper) the green wire and a black wire in the 20 pin mobo connector, the PSU should come on unless it's dead....correct?

If true, this should be a simple test to determine if the PSU is dead or not. Advise me if I'm wrong please.
__________________

Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 04:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Burnselk
When you jumper (short) the green wire and a black wire, are you effectively bypassing and "turning the power switch on"?

If so, does that mean the green wire connects to the PSU power switch?

So, if I have the PSU "out of the computer" and "all PSU wires disconnected from everything" and I short (jumper) the green wire and a black wire in the 20 pin mobo connector, the PSU should come on unless it's dead....correct?

If true, this should be a simple test to determine if the PSU is dead or not. Advise me if I'm wrong please.
Sorry, I didn't see this post.

Yes, if you jump the PSU via the green and black wires, it will turn on (provided that the ON/OFF switch is set to ON on the PSU, and that power is plugged in) so you can test the PSU.

However, having it simply run and then having it run under load are two different things. It might work on it's own, but maybe not with a load.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 12:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

There is no separate switch on the PSU in my case....and I had it plugged into 120 AC.

Nothing at all....no fan, nothing. So, I would say the PSU is my problem.

Thanks Guys.
Burnselk is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 04:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: HOW TO: Measuring PSU Rails

looks too dangerous for me

well done good post
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.