How Many Monitors? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2008, 11:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

No, I tried going to the Dell.com support site in order to download the new driver but the link is broken. The driver is not available on any other website.

The site is: Drivers & Downloads

If you go to the "+ Video (2)" and then to "FX 3600M - Download Now", you will notice the website just doesn't work.
__________________

ben2the4th is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 11:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

Drivers and Downloads

You mean this? I just tried it and it started the download for me.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 11:14 PM   #13 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

Try using nVidia's site to recommend the correct driver for your setup.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 11:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

nVidia doesnt have drivers for Mobile cards.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 12:15 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

Wow I never tried clicking on that :P. Thanks man. Let's see if it works.
ben2the4th is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 12:31 AM   #16 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
nVidia doesnt have drivers for Mobile cards.
Yeah forgot we're dealing with a laptop.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 11:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

I installed the new driver and after restarting the computer the software still has no option for a third display.
ben2the4th is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:07 PM   #18 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

Are you sure there are two video out ports on that laptop ben? What are they DVI, VGA or S-Video?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

IT is possible that by hooking up 2 monitors to the connectors you disable the Laptop Display. MAybe the system can only handle usign 2 montiors instead of 3. That is a lot of GFX power to output from such a small card. I think this is just the way it is designed. To disable 1 of 3 displays cause it cant handle outputting all that information without losign quality.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 03:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default Re: How Many Monitors?

It has a DVI input and a VGA input. I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't support three monitors but all I have been hearing from people is that it should work with three. When I connect all three I have the option to you use any combination of two monitors, but that is it. Is there anyway I can override this limitation, in other words force it to run on three?
__________________

ben2the4th is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
??? on monitors, resolution, and dual displays dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-14-2008 10:59 AM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
Two video cards; three monitors dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 23 01-13-2008 07:39 PM
Wallpapers for widescreen monitors Osiris Web Graphics and Design 4 04-11-2007 10:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.