How do you install 2 DVD burners? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2006, 02:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Alkaiser2500 Send a message via Yahoo to Alkaiser2500
Default How do you install 2 DVD burners?

Hello. I have a Gateway PC with an extra slot to install another DVD burner.

I want to install a second Nec ND 3550a dvd burner.

I'm not sure how this master / slave thing works and people keep telling me to pull out some pins on the back of the second dvd burner....

There aren't any "pins" on the back of them and I don't know what they are talking about.

I'm a newb at this and I need help. ; ;
__________________

Alkaiser2500 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

ok.


Well basically these "pins" they have been telling you are called Jumpers. They go ON the pins.

Here is a picture.



As you can see if you look hard enough you can see two black things over a set of pins.

So what you want to do is set you new one to slave and make sure your first one is master.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 04:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

^^^ that pretty much sums it up. all dvd/cd drives should have similar markings to the one above, with: "CS/SL/MA". just shift the "jumper" over the pins corresponding to the setting you want. some drives may have a diagram on the label on top instead of on the plastic at the back
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Just plug it in and see if it works. It not, then you can mess with jumper settings.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.