how do you enable function keys? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 09:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to K Tooz
Default how do you enable function keys?

Is there a way to do this through the control panel or device manager or do you have to do it through the bios? Any instrunctions would be appreciated....Thanks!
__________________

K Tooz is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

function keys like what?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to K Tooz
Default

like alt + tab to move back and forth between apps
K Tooz is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

They are defualt enabled on every keybaord. What are you asking here? Every piece of software, gaming or otherwise, simply uses the keyboard defaults. I have no idea what you are trying to ask, grasshopper!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default

You can't enable function keys in windows as far as I know. Most games let you bind a set of keys to do certain things like buy scripts and macros. Here is a website that lists the functions of all the keys in windows that you can access.

http://www.internet4classrooms.com/winkeyboard.htm#f6
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT880 Dragon2
1 GB Corsair DDR
80 GB Western Digital HD
ATI Radeon 9800 AGP8X
TheMayorsCronie is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to K Tooz
Default

the user wants to use alt + tab to go back and forth between apps instead of using the mouse. That combination does not work. It seems like a pretty straight forward issue. I know you can't change it in windows and i know function keys are enabled by default. The question is....why wont that combination work. Is it a registry issue or a bios issue?
__________________

K Tooz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.