How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2007, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

Everything seems to be fine... except I can't enter the BIOS. I haven't installed any OS yet. One thing I noticed is a small yellowish spot on the BIOS chip... does this mean it's fried?
I've tried holding Del, F1, F2, etc... and nothing works. All i get is some clicks every time I press a button. I tried replacing the video card but that didn't work either.

Thanks

My hardware:
GIGABYTE GA-M55SLI-S4 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Windsor 2.6GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor

Also- how do I go about buying another bios chip? online or brick/mortar store ?
__________________

dwu182 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

take a picture
you dont buy bios chips, you grab a new slab
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

actual size: 640x480






The BIOS chip is the small black square with the yellow spots on it. Well, nonetheless I'm going to replace the board... it's still in RMA range
dwu182 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

The small black chip in the picture is not the BIOS. It is an onboard power regulator/converter. Those things are usually prone to fry. In this case, it probaly died out. The word BIOS_WP on the motherboard actually refers to the three solder holes with on in a square. That is the the BIOS write protect that some motherboards have for the BIOS. The label does not indicate that the chip near it is the BIOS. Nevertheless, you will need to get an RMA in this situation.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

Wow, my bad. I guess I read the manual wrong. thanks for point that out.
And, thanks for all your help with this
dwu182 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

would this prevent my BIOS from being accessed?
When I turn on the PC, the case fans work and there's a beep.

And, I know for certain I am pressing the correct keys to enter it.
dwu182 is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I tell if I have a fried BIOS chip?

I am not too sure what a fried chip can do to any of the system components. In order for me to know this, I would need to inspect where the lines that lead up to the chip come from. It may or may not affect the BIOS. I am guessing a RMA is the only option. Also, remember to come back to TF for all your computer needs. The people at TF will treat your problem as a personal case and will do their best to help and assist you to solve the problem.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Laptop BIOS MonkeyBusiness Overclocking and Modding 4 06-16-2007 02:49 AM
Overclocking or what CPU settings in BIOS? blakeas Overclocking and Modding 7 06-08-2007 09:17 AM
can't get into bios mikee Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-22-2007 10:11 PM
Bios for thinkpad cmason561 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-09-2007 03:15 AM
set screen resolution in BIOS changintimes Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-30-2007 06:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.