How do I enter BIOS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default How do I enter BIOS?

Im pretty sure this is a really stupid question, but how can I enter BIOS? I looked on the net and they say that there are different keys depending on the BIOS supplier. I checked my startup sequence but didn't see anywhere anything about who my BIOS supplier is. So I guess what I need to know is how to find out who my BIOS supplier is. Then I can hopefully look up the keys to press to enter it. It does display 'press delete to enter setup' but am I correct in assuming that setup and BIOS are different things?
__________________

706 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 10:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

usually its Del it can also be F1 , or F2

good 2 know
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The words, "setup": "CMOS" and "BIOS" are all used interchangably now.

They all mean the same thing. At least in the public and on forums.
While comptia teachs "the CMOS Setup" is what you enter to change settings at POST.


Be aware there are other options, like RAID Setup utility, Flash Utility, etc etc. It all depends on the manufacture.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default

Well specifically I need to go into BIOS to disable the on board graphics but I can't find the option anywhere in setup. I'll try the other shortcuts sylwek suggested, though I may have just missed it.
706 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.