How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2011, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

Not sure what is going on with my computer but I had to reinstall w7 again last night. I had to do this about 3 months ago as well. Seems the same thing just starts to happen out of the blue. It will start with just the computer freezing up. I can't do anything and have to do a hard reset on it. Upon doing that I get back to the desktop and then it freezes up again. This never happens after I install something, so I do not think it is a virus either time. It will just start acting up out of the blue.

Why reinstalling w7 fixes this I have no idea. My first guess is my ram or hdd is going out on me but I reinstall w7 successfully and it's back to working again.

So just wondering what programs are out there that can tell me if my hardware is going out on me?

traffic a little slow around here lately??
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

HDD: SpinRite would be my top choice
RAM: Memtest86+
CPU: Intel Burn-In Test
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

What are your system and cpu temperatures? HWMonitor
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 08:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

For your HDD, another option is to use the software provided from the drive's manufacture. It can check the health status of the drive and sometimes it can mark a bad sector so it won't be used ( They call it a repair buy it really isn't).
just about all hdd manufactures provide this software for free, seagate calls theirs "SeaTools" and western digital calls theirs "Data Lifeguard"
Joe C is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

This does sound likely to be a stability issue to me. Unstable CPU/HDD or memory can cause corruption of the OS, at least in my own personal experience. Personally I'm still a fan of the classic CPU stability tests like Prime95 and SuperPi Mod. Memtest86+ has and will continue to be the standard memory test for a while.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-25-2011, 11:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

Hey thanks for the feedback folks. I have since posting this ran the WD HDD tool test on my primary HDD and had no bad sectors. I ran memtest86 and went through one pass and had zero issues there. Question on memtest86...someone told me to only test one stick at a time but it seems memtest was able to locate all my memory, including the ram in my gpu and there was no errors with memory. Can you test all memory at once or do I need to do one at a time?

I ran Prime95 for 15 minutes with out problems.

Here is HW Monitor info if you want to take a look. BTW everything in my sig is the specs I have however I am NOT OCed. I have not over clocked in over a year now.

Chad711 is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 12:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

It's best to test each stick one at a time, and you should really let it do more than one pass. You should also let it run for a minimum of 2-4 hours (or just start it up before you go to bed and then stop it in the morning).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 07:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

your +12V is only reading 10.30v.......something does not look right with that

Joe C is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 08:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

What power supply are you using? How old is it?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-29-2011, 03:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: How can I test my HDD, RAM, CPU for intergrity, failure...?

I have a 750w Corsair PSU. It's probably 2 years old.

This one to be exact: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-006-_-Product
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PXE-E61 Media Test Failure on Toshiba NayNay1991x Laptops and Notebooks 5 09-12-2008 09:08 PM
'PXE-E61:Media test failure, check cable...' Please help me. Drizzt New Systems | Building and Buying 19 12-23-2007 12:07 AM
ATITool Artifact test + 8800 gtx failure Gabb Overclocking and Modding 19 11-29-2007 01:09 PM
media test failure?? Shane12m Microsoft Windows and Software 8 07-20-2007 12:31 AM
Media Test Failure gamer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-04-2006 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.