How to bring VHS onto Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default How to bring VHS onto Computer

Ok fellas, here is my situation. I have a dvd/vhs player (dvd part is broken). I need to get a vhs onto my computer. I was thinking hooking up the dvd with the yellow and red rcas to my 7900gt video card (there is a adapter that hooks onto video card with yellow and red rca inputs). Now I tried hooking my tv up this way for the **** of it, and the computer screen projected onto the tv. now i need to do the opposite. I need the vhs from the player to project onto my monitor. Is there a program (perferably freeware) where I can then save/record the video onto my harddrive?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need VIVO (video in video out) for that.

You could purchase the Hauppauge PVR-150 (TV Tuner/Capture) to do it.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

um, dude those are vid "outs" not ins. to do that just get a usb thing that got rca inputs on it, they go for about 40 bux, instead of 150-250 im expectin that card /\ probably costs.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well if your 7900 has VIVO it could be done using it but i guess it doesn't. you could use any tuner/capture card to do it and you will need to plug the audio into your sound card
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Wink

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
um, dude those are vid "outs" not ins. to do that just get a usb thing that got rca inputs on it, they go for about 40 bux, instead of 150-250 im expectin that card /\ probably costs.
Lol, dont worry, I didnt buy a 7900gt to record a vhs onto my computer. But, I suspected it wouldnt work. Just wanted to make sure though.
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 06:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

bah, the 7900GT is bound to have VIVO if my X800GTO does. it probably has that AVIVO thing, whatever the "A" does. do you have a VIVO box, that you plug into the s-vid port? mine gives me s-vid in and out, and a composite in and out.

you can use that no problems.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.