How big PSU do I need for this build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2008, 10:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default How big PSU do I need for this build?

I just put a new mobo, cpu, and ram in my computer and am having some problems.. these are the two problems I am having.

1) Harddrive won't spin when the CD-ROM is connected to the IDE cable. If I boot with the IDE disconnected from the CD-ROM then the harddrive will spin. Also, if the IDE cable is connected to the CD-ROM, it will not open. However, if it is disconnected, I can open it.

2) Monitor is not getting a signal

I suspect that I'm having a power supply issue, since the mobo, cpu, and ram are all new. I am running a 480w psu and it powered my AMD 3700+ chip and 1.5 GB of PC3200 RAM, but need to know if it will power what I'm trying to power now...

GIGABYTE GA-MA770-DS3 AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX All Solid Capacitor AMD Motherboard - Retail
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-MA770-DS3 AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX All Solid Capacitor AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1GHz Socket AM2 89W Dual-Core Processor Model ADV60000DOBOX - Retail
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1GHz 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 89W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

Kingston HyperX 4GB (4 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Quad Kit Desktop Memory Model KHX8500D2K4/4GR - Retail
Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 4GB (4 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Quad Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

I can't figure out what the problem is. Once before when I upgraded it was my power supply so thats what I suspect it is now. Should I try upgrading to a bigger wattage to see if it will power my system?
__________________

Tripsy is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

welcome to tf!
first off there's most likely an issue with the hdd and optical drive being on the same ide cable, have you always had it set up like that or is this a new thing. if its new make sure you've got the hdd set to master and the optical drive set to slave and you should be fine in that department.

secondly, psu power isn't all about watts, its about amps. I'm running watercooling, a q6600, 9600gt and 6 120mm fans on a 500w psu which is much more powerful than your rig. It comes down to the amps. If you could link us to the PSU we can see the amps on it and see if your rig is getting the power it needs. If you can't find the link, pop it open and just tell us the amps on the 12v rail/s. (there might be more than 1)

also if the system is adequately powered then my guess is a DOA mobo.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

Nah on my old motherboard I had 2 IDE connections so I ran 1 IDE cable to my harddrive and ran a different IDE cable to my optical drive. My new motherboard only has 1 IDE cable so I have to use a 2 connector IDE cable in order to run both of them... Would the jumper settings make the drives not even turn on?

Here is my PSU that I have now
LOGISYS Computer PS480D 480W ATX12V Power Supply - Retail
Newegg.com - LOGISYS Computer PS480D 480W ATX12V Power Supply - Power Supplies

It's a $16 PSU so it could very well be the problem, since I was just looking for something to power it.
Tripsy is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 12:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

i dunno.. 16A isn't bad but i'd wait for a second opinion on the matter.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 12:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripsy View Post
Nah on my old motherboard I had 2 IDE connections so I ran 1 IDE cable to my harddrive and ran a different IDE cable to my optical drive. My new motherboard only has 1 IDE cable so I have to use a 2 connector IDE cable in order to run both of them... Would the jumper settings make the drives not even turn on?
yes, you also need to make sure they are recognized correctly in your bios.

Quote:
Here is my PSU that I have now
LOGISYS Computer PS480D 480W ATX12V Power Supply - Retail
Newegg.com - LOGISYS Computer PS480D 480W ATX12V Power Supply - Power Supplies

It's a $16 PSU so it could very well be the problem, since I was just looking for something to power it.
thats very much where i would start. that is an extremely weak PSU.
what video card are you running? or are you using onboard?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 06:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

My board doesn't have on board video, I am using this video card. However, I have another PCI-e video card and 2 regular PCI video cards that I have tried and it hasn't worked like that either.

ASUS EAX1650XT/2DHT/256M/A Radeon X1650XT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 CrossFire Supported Video Card - Retail
Newegg.com - ASUS EAX1650XT/2DHT/256M/A Radeon X1650XT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 CrossFire Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

I can't configure the bios because I can't get a signal sent to my monitor to get to the bios.
Tripsy is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 01:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

Does my current power supply have enough power to run everthing that I have? or is it a different issue?
Tripsy is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

that card doesnt need a whole lot of power to run. but the power supply would be my first guess, then the mobo.
if you can afford a new psu, it certainly would be a step up from your current one, so it wont hurt to try that. id try it first.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
secondly, psu power isn't all about watts, its about amps.
Could someone pick out a good 500+ PSU for me? I've always just looked at the watts so I have no idea how to go about looking at the amps.

If the power supply turns out to not be the problem then I will file an RMA on the motherboard and see if that fixes it.

My guess would say that this would run it with no problem, but I don't know how many amps this has.

Rosewill RP550-2 550W ATX12V v2.01 Power Supply - Retail
Newegg.com - Rosewill RP550-2 550W ATX12V v2.01 Power Supply - Power Supplies
Tripsy is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 12:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: How big PSU do I need for this build?

That Rosewill PSU looks like it should do the job.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Milestone 3 Build 6801 Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 114 01-08-2009 12:07 AM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
New build help encity5 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-26-2008 10:11 PM
Upside-Down PSU Crazydog115 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 04-14-2008 12:57 PM
Psu Redmo0n System Upgrades 6 12-15-2007 11:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.