Hot Athlon 64 3800 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default Hot Athlon 64 3800

I don't understand what I'm doing wrong. I Have 2 120mm case fans the one in the front as intake, the one at the back outtake, there are absolutely NO wires inside my case, I cleaned the heatsink and fan, and applied AS5 and still my temps are outrageously high. Right now they are idling at 45c. The ambient temp in the room is 71f. Could it be a false reading? I"m using MBM5 AND Speedfan, and they are both saying the same thing. They also say the ambient temp in the case is 15c, which is 59f. I HIGHLY doubt the ambient temp in the case is cooler than the temp in my room. I just ordered a panaflo, which pushes 115 cfm of air, which is better than the 40 my current fans do, so maybe that will help. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Maybe spyware/virus processes running constantly keeping your CPU at a high load, thus the high temperatures?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

or maybe the temperature sensor is not very accurate
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If you post in the wrong section, just PM one of the mods that are in charge of that section and they will move it for you

Please post here.
http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=88693
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

The CPU load is always at 0 when I check.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

u might need to apply thermal paste
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.