Horrible HDD to HDD transfer speeds? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2006, 04:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Ok, definitely an 80 wire. Thanks for the pics to clarify.

And yes, this is a P4s8x motherboard. the chipset for setting up SATA confused me BAD. I could not even get it recognized even with the SATA drivers on disk, and then I hit CTRL-F to enter the setup utility and it said it detected the hard disk and recomended I run it in raid striped mode 0+1 (or vice versa). I only had the one hard disk in it when I set it up, and I took the recomended option and it installed the OS and is running great. After I had the OS and all my software installed I popped in the second HDD which was auto detected and runs fine until I try to do a HDD to HDD copy. I'm just giving more information in case it's relevant.
I'm running a chkdsk on the E drive now just to make sure it's ok.

So are you saying I should manually select the hard disks in the BIOS? Currently they are set to auto. I mean, I guess I could just slowly copy over all my data and pull out the HDD since I won't be using it in that PC, but I would like to solve the problem just for learning purposes.

Any help is appreciated, this motherboard was excellent and simple for me until I tried to setup a SATA drive.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 04:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

If I update the IDE drivers for the P4S8X motherboard the 2nd HDD is no longer available. I tried running the "add hardware" wizard to get it to recognize the 2nd HDD with no luck. I used System Restore and have it back now as E:

If no one has any other ideas I'll just start slowly copying the data over and make this my last post.

Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 05:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

set em manually and put to udma7
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 06:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Hmm. Ok, in BIOS I show this:
Primary Master {auto} When I select it, auto is only option
Primary Slave {none}
Secondary Master {Lite-on DVDRW}
Secondary Slave {none}

I can't select anything else for primary slave or secondary slave. So the second HDD does not eve show in the BIOS now, yet it does in XP with extremely slow transfer rates.

Edited Here: I can select 'User Select HDD' and the highest UDMA setting is 6. When I selected that option the PC keeps rebooting.
Where would I setup the HDD, primary slave or secondary slave?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 07:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yeah 6 is the highest , my bad ,naturally you cant do anything with the primary/secondary slave thats cuz no device uses em , maxtor ide hds support udma6 so there shouldnt be an issue , and you should set it up from the primary master

theres one thing unclear , on the primary master it detects the ide hd or the sata one? (if it doesnt show its name then after you in it you can tell by the size..)

updating the bios might help
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 06:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks again for all the help, Jeremy.

The primary drive is detected as the SATA Maxtor drive. It doesn't say that, it says the size.

I had a VERY bad BIOS update experience. I'm pretty scared to try again. The BIOS version looks to be the orginal version with 4 updates after it was released. Yep, I'm getting the shakes just thinking about updating the BIOS........
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.