Horrible AMD Crash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2014, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: fdasfadsf
Posts: 13
Default Horrible AMD Crash

Sup Guys. I just built a new PC and I have been plagued with a horrible crash that I cant seem to diagnose let alone fix. So it basically started out as a blue screen I forget the error code, then it turned into this strange crash where my whole pc locks up I get multi-colored horizontal stripes and this weird buzzing noise. The only way I can get out of this is to pull the power cable out of my pc. This is really ****ing me off I have tried everything possible such as updating ALL of my drivers rolling back drivers running ram tests ect... I took a picture of it with my phone and ill upload it on here. The graphics card im using is a Radeon 7850 HD. If anyone has any idea what the hell this problem is please tell me.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (87.4 KB, 7 views)
__________________

jon22706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 03:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

What are your system specs?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: fdasfadsf
Posts: 13
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

Would I run a dxdiag to find those?
jon22706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

Use CPU-Z to find info on your CPU, motherboard, and RAM. If you don't know the make/model of your PSU then you will need to pop open your case and observe this information.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 06:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: fdasfadsf
Posts: 13
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

Ok I have an AMD Phenom II X4 965, My motherboard is a ASUS M5A97 R2.0, 8 gb of DDR3 Ram and a Radeon 7850 HD card
jon22706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: fdasfadsf
Posts: 13
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

And I believe my PSU is A Corsair.
jon22706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

Going to need more info on that PSU. Wattage or a model at least.

My first suggestion is to use MSI Kombustor to stress test the video card to see if it's overheating.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 07:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: fdasfadsf
Posts: 13
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

Ok I have more info on the PSU Its Corsair Builder Series CX 500 Watt ATX/EPS 80 PLUS (CX500)
jon22706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 08:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: fdasfadsf
Posts: 13
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

I ran MSI Kombuster and it doesn't seem to be my graphics card.
jon22706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 09:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Horrible AMD Crash

What was the load temp while running the program?

Next up would be using Coretemp standalone to monitor CPU and use Prime95 to load it up.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dell 1501 crash , cd rom crash synthetic11 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-10-2012 10:12 AM
Horrible PC crash Z e i g Microsoft Windows and Software 16 02-21-2009 10:17 AM
Internet Explorer Crash leading other programs to crash Kutabare Internet Software and Browsers 0 10-23-2005 03:32 PM
Games play for sometime, then crash and crash the pc with it. Pepsiboy700 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 08-25-2005 11:25 PM
Horrible cyberpower computer and service, maybe someone can help me Sad_customer Off Topic Discussion 12 03-09-2004 08:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.