Hooking up internal hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2008, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Byron Center, MI
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to r3vo1ution1991
Default Hooking up internal hard drives

hey, this is my first post, and ne who....i was wondering how would u hook up a Seagate Momentus 5400 80GB to a HP Pavilion Media Center Edition? The reason i am asking this is because my PS3 doesnt work ne more, and i was trying to figure out a way to connect it to my PC so i could access all my files on the hard drive....plz help me!!!!
__________________

r3vo1ution1991 is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

Hello,

Can you get a picture of the back of the drive so we can see if it is even compatible to do such a thing.

Also stop by our Introduction area and say hello.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

it is possible to hook it up to you pc using a sata cable and power connector, but i dont think windows can read the fileing system. but i also read that linux has drivers that can read the filing system. but i dont know if this info is true
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Byron Center, MI
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to r3vo1ution1991
Default

this thing is being retarded....srry to ask u this dumb question, but how do u insert an image? i tried to attach it, but it didnt work
r3vo1ution1991 is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

if you want to show us a picture then you should first upload it to a image hosting site such as ImageShack&#174; - Image Hosting it's free but you have to enter e-mail. then copy a link into the post
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Byron Center, MI
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to r3vo1ution1991
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives




here they are, if u need better pics, just let me know
r3vo1ution1991 is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

im not sure if the files can be read but that is what i think an ide hdd (dial up didn't load it very clear. so if you have an ide port and a HDD power cord you can hook it up to the comp.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

Hello,

I can't really tell if that is a IDE or SATA connection. Picture is to dark. But the thing is that philbar71 is right. Even if you get it connected Windows wont recognize the File System so you can not even get the data off of there.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 10:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Byron Center, MI
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to r3vo1ution1991
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

hmmm....ok, then ill retake the pics, and then let me know.....o and could u think of ne other ways i could extract my files from the HD?
r3vo1ution1991 is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 10:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Hooking up internal hard drives

You could remove the data platters inside but that is VERY hard and not exactly safe your data can become messed up if even dust gets on it.... highly NOT recomended if you dont know what your doing.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking to see if i can use these hard drives in my computer xOxBaNaNaSxOx New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-24-2008 01:26 AM
Possible Corrupted/Infected Files. xXxexpertxXx Viruses, Spyware and Malware 11 03-12-2008 01:18 AM
BIOS stopped detecting hard drives YoBagonGo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-04-2007 11:42 PM
When will 10,000 rpm hard drives be standard? macdawg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 04-28-2007 03:22 PM
New Western Digital Drives For AV Products maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-09-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.