Hitching in Gameplay - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default Hitching in Gameplay

Hi, I'm having a very frustrating problem with my computer. I recently have been playing Unreal 2004 and while my guy runs or when i spectate and move around, the computer will have little spurts where the graphics slow down but don't ever stop completely, it kinda reminds me of when a fish gets hooked, it slows down but the hook slips off real quick and the fish speeds up again. I want to know if it's my CPU or my GPU, neither have had problems in the past. These hitches don't last long either just for maybe a half a second and it will continually do it if it shows lots of things moving otherwise it's fine. I recently installed a new CPU fan and heatsink approved for up to 1.7Ghz, could my CPU be slightly overheating? In the BIOs it never exceeds 45 degrees Celcius. Here are my system specs.

CPU; AMD Athlon XP 1800+ (actual Clock 1.5 Ghz)
Baton Core

GPU; PNY Verto Geforce 4 MX 440 w/ AGP 8x

Motherboard; Biostar M7VIT Pro

PSU; 400W

New CPU Fan; Radioshack Socket 468 (or A) 1500 ~ 1700+

RAM; PNY Optima 512MB 400mhz (PC 3200) DDR SDRAM 184pin
__________________

Zerohero2 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I think its just a combination of old componants your CPU and graphics card arnt the top range and 512 of RAM isnt minimum these days. have you tryed turning all the settings down to low and all extras like shadows off.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Definately the problem with the old hardware, time for upgrade?
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That video card is not up to the task. I'm surprised UT runs at all. You need to go to a 6600gt minimum, I wuld suggest the investment in a 6800gt. The CPU is a limiting factor but the GPU is dirt!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Yeah I'm planning to go 6600GT here pretty soon but I think the card may be failing, it ran unreal like a dream before. I know I Have a crap CPU as well, but at least I'm doing this good on a 10.00$ a week allowance. I plan to upgrade to a gig really soon, but I just need an opinion on the card, is it failing?
Zerohero2 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 07:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I found out it's the new 81.95 Nvidia Drivers that did it. As for the crappy GPU, I can play Call of Duty 2 on it RicoDirenzo
Zerohero2 is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That's nice....still a crappy GPU.....the 6600gt will blow your mind.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Zerohero2
I found out it's the new 81.95 Nvidia Drivers that did it. As for the crappy GPU, I can play Call of Duty 2 on it RicoDirenzo
The reason your running CoD2 with no problems is because your running it in DirectX 7. I can run CoD2 in Dx7 at over 60fps at 1600x1200 with 4xAA 8xAF. big deal. when i switch it to Dx9, I'm lucky to get 40fps at 1024x768 4xAA 2xAF.

What i'm trying to say is that running CoD2 on your system isn't saying much at all because your running it in DirectX 7, and nowadays, DirectX 7 is easy. Hell, DirectX 7 is what GeForce 2's were made for, and we all know how old those are!
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I'm running it in Direct X 9.0c
Zerohero2 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
I'm running it in Direct X 9.0c
Don't kid yourself, your running on an MX440. MX440's dont' even have shaders. You may have Dx9.0c installed , but your not actually using it. CoD2 won't let you run in Dx9.0 because you don't have an SM2.0 videocard. go ahed and check, and see that CoD2 has 'Yes' checked in for "Force DirectX 7 Rendering".
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.