High priority program all the time? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default High priority program all the time?

Is there a way to set a program to high priority all the time?


When I play Toca race driver 2, if I want to have force feedback on I have to press ctrl. alt. and delete, and set its priority to high in order to play it. If I don't windows does something that causes huge lag.

Can it be done?

Thanks in advanced.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

Here are two programs that i found give them a shot if you want and let us know how they work

http://prioritymaster.com/testimon.htm

http://www.padring.com/soft/Utilitie...Optimizer.html
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

cant it be done using the admin tools in control panel?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Benzimm86:

I was looking at things like that, but I don't really like the program, I was hoping it could be done using Windows.

Nitestick:

I have had a look around, but I got completly lost in the XP pro admin tools, where I found a graph that I was looking for before, I know can map the amount of memory I have left.

I will look for a guide on how to do it.

More replies are welcome if you know exactly how to do it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

i would think there would have to be something in the registry. i will look around to see what i can find.

almost an hour later...

this really doesnt make sense. doesnt the registry hold every bit of info your computer uses? it has to be in there some where.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

should this really be in the hardware section?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

^^ good point, my bad.

Mod feel free to move it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You can make a batch file or something. I remember seeing it to make the Counter Strike server run at high priority.

EDIT: http://users.accesscomm.ca/gbraun/wxp/priority.htm
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well just when ur in the menus ctrl alt del. and do it. or just have the task managor always on top then when u load the game load the task manager first.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 03:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Priority_d1164.html
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.