hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2012, 12:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Default hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

okay so i have a problem where when i go on sites parts of it wont show up i'll give an example through pics





also when i go on yahoo and you see the headlines there is no < or > buttons and in mail you cant see anything

on my mail. i cant access anything







Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C)
Timestamp: Sat, 18 Feb 2012 19:07:15 UTC


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 147
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 695
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 48
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 4034
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 35344
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 7
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 8
Char: 95
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 9
Char: 30
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: 'Neo' is undefined
Line: 9
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam


Message: Object expected
Line: 7
Char: 602
Code: 0
URI: http://us.mg6.mail.yahoo.com/neo/lau...=emevrfnucqpam

is what shows up when i use Internet explorer when i double click the thing on the bottom left
__________________

Airflow is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airflow View Post
okay so i have a problem where when i go on sites parts of it wont show up i'll give an example through pics
Welcome to tech-forums.
"(compatible; MSIE 8.0)"
This maybe your problem here, did windows 7 attempt to install any new updates for IE8 for you or offer IE9 ?

Also about your screen with youtube, try updating your adobe flash player.
Adobe - Install Adobe Flash Player

If everything was working before, try clearing out your cache from all browsers and old webpage storage history.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

yeah everything was working before but i use firefox since the beginning
also i tried installing adobe but the thing wont pop up
i have cleared cache on everything but nothing seems to work
Airflow is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

I noticed in your screen where the taskbar is that windows was trying to alert you of some problems with your system.
Double click the white flag with the exclamation mark and see what it wants.
If its saying something about the problem your having with browser, have it look up a solution it thinks may work.
Usuallly doesnt, but never hurts to look at it, I recommend you uninstall the old version of adobe flash player and restart your computer.
Next try to look for a update for firefox and ie9 upgrade.
IE8 is starting to get old bug proned "badly", but even it should function fine without too much hassle.
Windows 7 will have 2 updates for ie8 so let it patch up what it wants and you customize the end of the installation to have what you need.

Finally reinstall the new adobe flash player I provided with you, by all means, if any website besides adobe.com prompts to install a flash player update, please dont, usually its the wrong version number and it causes problems for you down the road.
Had that problem last year, but ksod made me "fully" aware of the issue.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

i have just now tried what you said but i cannot reinstal adobe flash because for some reason when i try manually installing it from the adobe site the dl wont start, also tried getting it from youtube but it also did not work.

Also: now my other computer has the same problem and also my laptop idk what is wrong
Airflow is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

Let me try to find a external link to adobe flash player you can use to download.
I know its a simple problem with adobe, once we get rid of that installation we'll try it again with a different one and see what happens.
Go to programs, click it and select programs and features select the one that has adobe air.
If you see it only remove it and restart and try this direct download: http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get...14_archive.zip
Download ccleaner for me if you can and let it have a full scan and see what it picks up.
Let it clear out any junk it sees fit, and have it analyze the registry, if it ask you to back up the old registry, you may do so if you have programs that need certain things.

CCleaner - Download
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

is there any way that you could do it for me via teamviewer or something because this is getting confuseing
i used the cc cleaner but it didn't work i still get the same thing that i talked about on my first post
Airflow is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airflow View Post
is there any way that you could do it for me via teamviewer or something because this is getting confuseing
i used the cc cleaner but it didn't work i still get the same thing that i talked about on my first post
I'm sorry, but I cannot teamview with you for now, my main computer is down and may be that way until next friday.
There are other people who can help you alot more quicker than I can and specialize in window problems.

I know its fixable but I cannot do much for now.

"Administrators" please transfer this thread to windows/sofware discussion forum to continue troubleshooting over there.

Mike.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 04:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

so can anyone help me fix this problem ATM i still cannot access my emails, i cannot see parts of the websites im on and currently all my computers have the same problem for some reason, i cannot get the Adobe flash player to dl from the adobe website because it wont pop up, i just need help through teamviewer or someone thats really good at explaining things to help me fix this problem
Airflow is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: hey i have a problem idk what it is but on sites things wont show up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airflow View Post
so can anyone help me fix this problem ATM i still cannot access my emails, i cannot see parts of the websites im on and currently all my computers have the same problem for some reason, i cannot get the Adobe flash player to dl from the adobe website because it wont pop up, i just need help through teamviewer or someone thats really good at explaining things to help me fix this problem
My apology, this should help you out in IE8
Quoted from another website:

"ANSWER
+5

MAN Aug 5, 2009 6:14pm BST
Yahoooo its Work
Go to tools -> manage add ons click to shochwave flach objects then on left click more information (blue text) and click allow on all sites

Bigs - Jul 9, 2010 1:34am BST
Yay!! So simple...and it worked! Thank you!
ANSWER
+3

Report Johnny Nguyen Jul 9, 2009 6:34pm BST
I followed these steps and it works right after that:
1. To change your security level:

Open Internet Explorer.
Choose Tools > Internet Options.
Select the Security tab.
Select Custom Level.
Find the section "ActiveX controls and plug-ins".
Set ' Download Signed ActiveX Controls' to Prompt.
Set 'Run ActiveX Controls And Plug-ins' to Enable.

Download and unzip Install_Flash_Player_10_ActiveX.zip.
"


Adobe Flash Player trouble - Internet EXP 8 [Solved] | Kioskea.net
That should be able to stop it briefly, so you can fix the adobe flash player problem.
Change your home page to Bing and if it sticks after closing, if not I suspect something maybe hooking you. >_>
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100+ Sites to Download All Sorts of Things Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-11-2009 08:46 AM
it wont show up Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-08-2006 02:31 PM
Laptop Monitor (Screen) Wont Show Up? elemination Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 09-18-2006 11:02 PM
sites wont load benzimm86 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 10-19-2005 02:31 AM
Computer wont show anything PZEROFGH Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-11-2005 12:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.