Helps please? (: - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2008, 05:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default Helps please? (:

Specs:
Motherboard: Asus P5Q SE/R
PSU: Corsair VX550W
RAM: 2x 1GB Kingston
CPU: Pentium E5200
HDD:WD 640gb
GPU: 256 8600gt

Well!

I've plugged everything in, and it turns on; but the peripherals don't work.

The fans are going and the drives are going.. but that's it D:

What did I do wrong? D:
__________________

__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Helps please? (:

Probably nothing. Ensure all of your power cables are snug and connected (especially the 4 pin connector from the PSU).

Also reseat all of your RAM and Video card - try using different ram slots too.

Is it getting past the POST screen? Or does it just power on and that is it.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default Re: Helps please? (:

I tried all that thanks Lex, but still, it only powers on.

From the power supply there's that..."big"ish cable that goes to the motherboard and then there's the 12v.

I didn't have the 12v plugged in and it powers on;
but then when I do plug the 12v in aswell, it doesn't even power on at all.

=\

I really don't know what's happened.

If you want, I can give you pictures; if it would help?
__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Helps please? (:

ohh do you have a zalman 750hp like i do. if so then you dont use all 24 pins on the mobo in conjunction with the 12v for cpu. look on the 24pin main connector of the psu and look for a little tag that says dont plug in the extra 4 pins of the 24 pin connector
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 11:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default Re: Helps please? (:

Nah Phil, I've got the Corsair VX550W.

I looked just incase, but it doesn't seem so say that on it.

Here are some pictures of the motherboard (plugs) to possibly help.
They're crap; but they're something.

If you need a picture of something specific I'll post one up at your request. =\

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...61008_1146.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...008_114601.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...61008_1147.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...008_114701.jpg
__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Old 10-26-2008, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
skylinegtrv98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 65
Default Re: Helps please? (:

So are you getting any beeps after POST?....can you get to the bios? Have you tried using only one stick of ram in each of your slots?
skylinegtrv98 is offline  
Old 10-26-2008, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default Re: Helps please? (:

On that first picture that you have posted, you clearly do NOT have the 12v plugged in to the CPU.

I don't know if you did it for the picture so that we could see what was going on, or if you don't have that 12v plug at all.

I do not remember seeing at 12v 4pin connector on that power supply. So I am going to bet that is the problem
str8lazy is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 12:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Helps please? (:

Yes, the 1st photo shows the CPU power isn't connected.

This is what you'll need if your supply doesn't have one.

P4 12V 4 Pin ATX Power Supply Adapter Connector Cable
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default Re: Helps please? (:

Quote:
So are you getting any beeps after POST?....can you get to the bios? Have you tried using only one stick of ram in each of your slots?
No beeps.
I can't get to the BIOS because the monitor doesn't work. (peripheral).
I tried it with a stick in each slot and that didn't work. =[


Quote:
On that first picture that you have posted, you clearly do NOT have the 12v plugged in to the CPU.
Yeah, there isn't one on the PSU so I tried an old PSU (with 12v CPU plug), but the same thing happens; nothing.

+ty for the link Kurrent.



Something perhaps important ?
The keyboard lights turn on then off when I power up. =|
__________________

__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSN Helps Cops Find Stolen PS3 Osiris Sony Playstation 4 09-21-2008 10:17 AM
Stolen Mac Helps Owner Nab Thieves Osiris Apple and Mac 0 05-11-2008 04:31 PM
PC Stripper Helps Spam to Spread Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 10-30-2007 11:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.