Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2009, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

Ok I'm trying to upgrade the ram in my sister's computer. I'm putting in OCZ Gold 2x1gb ddr2 800 and I can't get them both to work. I can put either one in and it will work fine but it won't work with both at the same time. However I can put 1x1gb + the original 1x512mb and it will work fine. When I put both OCZ ram in the computer it will power on but the computer will not send the signal to the monitor and the fans stay at full speed (normally they ramp down 5 seconds after powered on). Anyone have a idea of whats wrong?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

can your sisters computers support 2 sticks or ram?. dose the mobo supprot the ram your trying to put in it?
__________________

computer newbie is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

Try running memtest on each stick, also check to see if the mobo can support that much ram, if it can, try to run both sticks in another computer. You may also want to check, i have seen it at random times that a psu can be close to borderline in a prebuilt system and it just kinda causes strange issues when adding more ram... Don't know why that happens...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

Both sticks work in my computer at the same time.
Both work in her computer when put in seperate.
Both sticks will work when seperated and I put one of them in and have her old 512mb stick in.
Emachines says the mobo supports 2gb.
I'd have to check the psu but the extra ram is the only thing thats been added.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Idealist Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

If you have two sticks of similar ram (for instance, from your own computer) then you should try that too. I can't think of anything but the power supply. E-machines isn't exactly a great brand so that wouldn't surprise me at all.

Is there anything else in the computer in PCI, PCI-E or AGP slots? Anything significant plugged into the back? USB Lava lamp? Sorry I couldn't help more, that's definitely a weird situation.
Dakaggo is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

There is a dial up modem that I could try removing. But a thought has crossed my mind. Do you guys think maybe the motherboard can't handle the bandwidth of the ram running in dual channel? The board probably only needs ddr2 400 or 533 but I put 800 in it and it would be running dual channel. I know the ram should just downclock to whatever the computer fsb is but its a cheap computer so maybe its having issues with it. I hope thats not the problem though since there was no option to turn dual channel off.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 03:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

Check out Crucial with her PC.

Memory upgrades, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com

That will tell you what the system can handle and if it can handle the RAM you are trying to use.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

If I was you, I would try to obtain DDR2 533 instead of the 800... The BIOS or NB on the motherboard seems to be having some strange issues running dual channel with the OCZ DDR2 800 ram...

Another thing you may want to look into is if the system is trying to take a percentage of RAM for the integrated video, try to limit the useage to something a bit lower...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 10:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Idealist Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
If I was you, I would try to obtain DDR2 533 instead of the 800... The BIOS or NB on the motherboard seems to be having some strange issues running dual channel with the OCZ DDR2 800 ram...

Another thing you may want to look into is if the system is trying to take a percentage of RAM for the integrated video, try to limit the useage to something a bit lower...
Why not 667 instead of 800?
Dakaggo is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 02:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Help with upgrading ram on Emachine T5082

Crucial confirms what I thought "Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-5300 with a maximum of 1GB per slot".

In any case I think I'll just stick with the original 512mb and add just 1x1gb. I'm guessing the problem is with the memory speed but whatever, 1.5gb should be enough for a vista computer that is used for web surfing and check book balancing.

Thanks for the help guys.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading ram Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-02-2009 05:52 PM
Upgrading eMachine acidbath661 System Upgrades 6 10-01-2008 05:37 PM
Upgrading my Ram xjobobobx System Upgrades 1 06-01-2008 03:15 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
Upgrading RAM help!!! dingledow New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-08-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.