Help right away... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Help right away...

well, heres the story. my friend has an XPS (dell) and then it wouldn't boot. he got the 08e error, which happened to me before. Right away I told him he needed new hard drives. He got 2 WD25000JS's in the mail today. He put them in, RAID 0'ed them, did the XP setup, but in the partitions menu, his hard drives come up as 4 unknown drives, when he selects one, he gets the BSOD, 0000000x08e. I googled and saw it's a RAM error, when this happened to me, i did MEMTEST86 and RAM was fine. I figured out it was the HDDs... So, what is the problem, does anyone know?
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Help right away...

The RAM error that happened to you might be different from your friends RAM error. Is he running the same models are yours?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 10:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Help right away...

nevermind... its working now. I helped him through the RAID setup on the new HDD's. We got XP working. It's just the old hdd's, wont work. Even though they have data on them, when you go to my ocmputer, it says you need to format it.... so man he's screwed... but he has a terabyte of storage now... lucky guy ahah
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.