Help with RAM problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2010, 11:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default Help with RAM problem.

Rig Specs:

Intel i7 950 CPU Processor

GIGABYTE GA-X58-USB3 LGA 1366 Intel X58 USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard

Corsair 6 GB (3x2GB) XMS3 DDR3 1333

EVGA Geforce GTX 460

Windows 7 32-bit (Reason below)

After building this rig I checked the computer specs and it is saying that 6GB is installed but 3.5 GB is usable. I may be guessing its because of the 32-Bit.

When installing I was only able to install the 32 bit OS WIndows 7 and not the 64-bit Windows 7 and i know that the CPU and the Mobo both support 64-bit.

I'm also speculating that either its the RAM problem of the 3.5 is usable and that is not letting me install the 64 bit. (Heard that resetting the CPU fixes that problem, is that true?)

How am I able to fix this so it can read all 6 GB and install Windows 7 64 Bit?
__________________

IWillBiteYou is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Your problem is that you are in 32bit. 32bit only recognizes a total of 4gb. In your case it sees 3.5gb system ram and .5gb graphics.

Why exactly can't you install 64bit? What happens when you try?
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Started this rig with some help with some friends. Once we fitted everything, we proceed in installing the OS. During the process we tried to install x64 Windows 7 but the writing was stuck at 0%. We decided to wait but to no prevail. We tested other OS systems running at 64 bit as well and they wouldnt install. We werent sure what was wrong but we tried 32 bit x86 Windows 7 and it started to write on the HDD. We were thinking that the CPU only supported 32 bit but that was impossible since that was discontinued and I know that the CPU ran 64 bit. I checked the mobo too and it supported 64 bit as well. Now were just stuck here wondering whats wrong.

I guessing the problem is with the RAM. I'm thinking that not all the ram is being used and that is not allowing me to install 64 bit but i know people have installed the 64 bit windows 7 with 4 GB of RAM. All 6 GB is being read as well.
IWillBiteYou is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sniper_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 231
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

that doesn't sound right, the processor is fine and so is everything else. Are you using a Retail version of Windows or downloaded? maybe the 64bit is corrupted on that disk.

how old is this build?
__________________
`Core i7 950 || `Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Mobo
`Cooler Master V6 CPU Cooler || `G.Skill 1600Mhz 6gb DDr3
`Saphire Radeon HD 6870 1gb || `2x WD Caviar Black 640gb RAID 0
`Cooler Master HAF 922 || `Corsair 750HX PSU
Sniper_13 is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 12:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Ram wouldn't do that and everything in your build is compatible. It does sound like something is corrupted try a format and reinstall and how long did you wait until assuming it wasn't working?
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Yah same I'm completely confused right now because none of it sounds right either. We were thinking the disk was corrupted but we used other 64 bit systems and they didnt work as well unless they were all corrupted, the hardware shouldnt be the cause in not letting me install 64 bit though...

This build was just built, 2 days old now.
IWillBiteYou is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Waited like 30 minutes. We tried other OS systems XP, Vista, etc. as well.
IWillBiteYou is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Okay from what i found out, apparently i have to go into my BIOs and enable 64 bit. Never thought of that. Looking at it the whole wrong way.
IWillBiteYou is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 01:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Help with RAM problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IWillBiteYou View Post
Okay from what i found out, apparently i have to go into my BIOs and enable 64 bit. Never thought of that. Looking at it the whole wrong way.
AH haha that sounds about right but it should have been on already. Well if it works now congrats!
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ASUS Modem Router, ADSL Cable problem GRANTA Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2010 05:45 AM
windowns reinstall-video card problem-ram problem fidelitycrisis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-02-2006 05:25 PM
An annoying problem, and a strange problem Lord Lihp Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 12-04-2005 07:45 AM
Problem loading on dark age of camelot...maybe a ram problem? LightingBird PC Gaming 0 03-08-2005 11:49 AM
Hard drive problem? or cable problem? untruehero Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 08-18-2004 08:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.