HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2010, 03:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

lol but I want to know whats wrong. Not that there is something wrong. If I RMA and have the same problem because of compatability issues or this mobo just no being very good I will be more ****ed.
I asked on the MSI forum about my problem and the answer was. " They are phantom readings, don't worry" That was from the Admin. This gives me the same answers as everyone else. I felt every **** heatsink and my CPU cooler and nothing is hot at idle unlike what the program shows, At 109c it should burn my hand. so this leads me to believe it is a sensor issue. If I contact newegg do they have anyone who can give me answers before I RMA the board?
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

Are you watercooling 16C is pretty chilly, especilly when you say BIOS is 32C.

Theres something up with the readings. Have you tried coretemp?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

Well we've come to the conclusion paton his sensors are way off because he's not watercooled and he's overclocked on air.

Matt, I don't think you are going to get a real "whats wrong" answer. I just think the board was probably miss calibrated or something of the sort. There shouldn't be a reason why it won't work.
Your build isn't exactly exotic
You're running a common mobo with other common pieces and from what I could find that board is supported by hardware sensor programs.

So as much as even I want to know whats wrong you might just have to say to yourself it's broken and bite the bullet to get a new one that will work.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

OK Abstract. I am contacting Newegg. Guess I will have to start my OC over lol.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

Well when you restart jump straight to the step under the one your on now that way you won't have to oc step by step again lol

I'm positive you'll see a difference and know your temps if you get a new one.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default

I hope you and everyone else is correct. I would hate to do this again lol

ok Would have had to be without my comp for over a week to do a return, since I would have to send back first then they would send me a new board. So I went ahead and purchased a new one, then I will send my old board back for a refund. F being without a comp for a week lol, and hopefully I have enough thermal compound to reseat my cpu cooler lol.

oh crap. With me changing the mobo, but being the same one, will my Windows OEM still work?
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

If it worked the first time I'm sure it will the second lol

use your edit button bud.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

ok cool, and who wants to edit? lol I say not I sir. New posts all day everyday lol
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 06:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

You might get away with not having to call MS, but Its quite possible though the Win7 is attached to more than just mobo type.

MS will redo your activation thjough for this. BUT Mak will know for sure.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 09:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: HELP.... Problem with Temps and Temp Hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattk1045 View Post
oh crap. With me changing the mobo, but being the same one, will my Windows OEM still work?
Since it will be a direct replacement of a bad mother board you will be able to call Microsoft and explain to them that the mobo was defective and replaced for the same model. They will allow for this with OEM licenses and allow activation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattk1045 View Post
ok cool, and who wants to edit? lol I say not I sir. New posts all day everyday lol
Sorry but we have it stated in our rules about such things.

Quote:
Along similar lines, do not "double post". Double posting is making another post directly after a post of your own. The edit window for member posts is 24 hours, so any post within this time frame should be edited into the earlier post. Double (or multiple) postings will be either merged by the mod staff, or simply deleted. Since double posting is also form of spam, warnings and/or infractions may accompany this action.
So you may want to consider this so you dont get into trouble and have your posts removed and you get into trouble over it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Temp VS Core Temps Ejjman1 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 08-26-2009 12:12 AM
Core Temp vs OCCT Temps. Peter.Cort Overclocking and Modding 14 04-06-2008 05:57 AM
Max Operating Temperature = CPU Temp or Core Temps? commandercup Overclocking and Modding 2 09-28-2007 07:36 PM
Core Temp or Easytune 5? for temps advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 2 07-27-2007 11:53 PM
Core Temp and EasyTune 5 giving me way different temps... RalliArt882 Overclocking and Modding 2 01-15-2007 09:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.