HELP!! Primary Hard Disk Failure on a brand new drive!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Angry HELP!! Primary Hard Disk Failure on a brand new drive!!

The hard drive that was in this computer failed, so I replaced it with a larger 160GB one and finally got the computer to recognize it. It actually took quite a while for the computer to boot up due to the fact that the computer just refused to recognize the hdd. The weird thing is that now it starts up to DOS after a little while and says "Primary drive 1 not found Secondary drive 1 not found Strike the F1 key to continue, F2 to run the setup utility." Now, this is not a huge problem because if you just hit F1, Windows starts up fine and I am able to utilize the harddrive. I am just wondering if there is a solution to this or if F1 will have to be hit every time upon bootup. Thank you for your help!
__________________

jonline is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

What PC model or mainboard model is this in ? Do you just have only the HD on the primary IDE cable ? is it a PATA or SATA hd ?
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

This is a Dell Dimension 4600 running the A12 BIOS. There is no slave on the IDE cable--only the primary hdd. It is parallel ata. Let me know if you need to know anything else and I can find it for you. Thanks in advance!
jonline is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

It probably is the power supply. Some older Dells have proprietary power supplies, yours I think is a pent 4 about 2.8ghz ? so maybe an oem power supply may work, it also could be something else
try clearing the cmos, make sure the power is off when you do it.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 02:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Problem solved. Apparently a setting needed to be changed to turn off all slaves in the BIOS. Thanks for your help.
jonline is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.