Help PLZ!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2005, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default Help PLZ!!!

hey
i installed a new motherboard and i used my old harddisk with windows SP2 and win98 as the primary but when i try to boot it flicks a blue error and just restarts

AMD athlon XP 1800+
512 ram
was esc k7s5a
now ASROCK k7VT4A Pro

plz help
thx
__________________

Monkey_eater is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 08:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

so you have 2 partitions both are fat32 , one partition has win 98 and that is your primary, the second partition has win xp ...and you boot from the win 98 partition ? is this correct ?


what i think is wrong is that your old hard disk has the hal and drivers of your old mainboard, which will not work with your new mainboard. First back up any data you need , just in case.

normally did you get a boot screen, asking which os to start ?
do you still get the boot screen ?
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default

yes, i still get the boot screen and i might just reinstall windows it seams like the easys and quickest thing to do.

tHx
Monkey_eater is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 01:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

in the long run yes

back up any data you may need first, just to be on the safe side.

basically all you have to do is boot from your xp cd like you are installing win xp...till it gets to the end of the text mode part where xp will find your partition, there should be an " R" for repair
( not to be confused with the repair console at the begining )
select the R it will install all new system files and a new hal .
you just may have to insert your cd that came with the mainboard and reactivate, all your progs should still be there.
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 02:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

I reinstalled a new mobo/proc ontop of a windows install It's a heavy pain.. took a lot of effort to get it to work right, still not stable completely.. just reinstall :/
kiyotaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.