Help please! System won't turn on - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2008, 10:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

The only thing that is in the corner that looks like the pic is the white connectors that i already tried to plug in. There are, from the top of the mother board first: 2 pins, 1 gap, 2 pins, 3 gaps, 2 pins, ON TOP OF 4 pins, 3 gaps, 1 pin, 1 gap, 1 pin.

It doesn't look like the picture...
__________________

boardslide315 is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

What is your motherboard ?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Default

There's nothing called a PCB in my manual. The thing I referred to in my last post is called the "System panel connector". Immediately below that there is a black connector 19 pins called the "TPM connector"...

It's an ASUS P5Q PRO
boardslide315 is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 11:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boardslide315 View Post
There's nothing called a PCB in my manual. The thing I referred to in my last post is called the "System panel connector". Immediately below that there is a black connector 19 pins called the "TPM connector"...
No, I meant that is the mobo (a pcb). You wont see it printed. Part of my lingo, sorry. I will try to find out for you.

Asus P5q Pro:

I am trying to figure out the layout of this mobo. Hold on ok ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 10474.jpg (65.6 KB, 24 views)
oldskool is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 11:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

Yeap, I'm still here. Thanks for helpin me out.
boardslide315 is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 11:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

TPM is not it either. That is a security feature. When I blow the picture up it gets real grainy but I would say the pins in question are on the connector all the way down lower right, the white connector.

Try PM-ing one of the mods in this forum, I can't help much more plus I have to go to bed. Sorry we couldn't nail it yet. But if you private message one of the Mods you will do well. Good luck ok ?
oldskool is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 11:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

Okay, I'll try that. Thanks for your help!
boardslide315 is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:05 AM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

Here's the diagram for the connectors (see attached image). I am uploading the manual for the mobo right now, and I will put the link to it once it finishes.

RapidShare: Easy Filehosting
Attached Images
File Type: jpg connecters.JPG (95.3 KB, 23 views)
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

Hi Trotter...yeah I have that layout in my user manual, but I'm still not sure where to plug in the connector from the front panel OR how to override the front panel to turn the computer on...
boardslide315 is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:11 AM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Help please! System won't turn on

Right beside the front panel connectors, the two square buttons. The one on the left is an internal power switch (has the on/off symbol on it).

Those front connectors can be tricky. I know mine was a pain, too. Take your time and use a pair of needlenose pliers to put them on... trust me on that one. Normally the plugs are labeled on the side of them, usually in shorthand like the diagram.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Considering buying a system... UltimateCarl New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-26-2007 04:40 AM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.