Help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2006, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Help please

Recently I built my new system and I used my old hard drive. Everything seems to work correctly in the BIOS and everything is recognised, my hard drive is set as the primary master and temperatures are fine. I save and exit, try to restart and a I get a blue screen for a second then it restarts itself. Is this because of my old hard drive and the preinstalled version of home on it? I don't have much experience in this so I have no idea about transfering hard drives. I'm not too sure it isn't a hardware problem but I cannot see why it would be and have double checked everything.
Athlon 64 3200+
A8N SLi S939
PNY Verto GeForce 6600GT PCI-E
1Gb DDR400 PC3200 Kingston

NoW4yOut is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961

I think windows doesnt like it when you put all new hardware in and try to boot of an old copy of windows with a different hardware profile. Is reformatting an option, or can you not do it because of lack of CD or need the data on your old drive?

A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

I'd be ok with formatting, but I wanted to become more certain before I did, just incase it is hardware related or can be solved otherwise. I do lack an XP disk, mind. Hence pre installed.
NoW4yOut is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760

The reason you are experiencing problems is b/c of driver conflicts with the new hardware. You will need to reformat. I have recently heard that it IS possible to perform the "Repair" option to fix this issue, However I have never had any luck with doing it that way. I have always just reformatted the drive.
brady is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

Are you certain it is not a hardware issue? Like I said everything responds fine and the BIOS recognises everything. I can't see the blue error because it is on the screen for like half a second. But I know it says drive.
I decided I'm going to buy a new hard drive, as I don't want to loose the data on this one.
NoW4yOut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.