HELP! please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to ndworecki13
Default HELP! please!

I have a huge problem! There is no video on my pc. I tried both ports on my video card, but nothing happened. I also tried taking out the card and using the vga port on the mobo. Still nothing. I cleared the CMOS every time I changed something, but still no results.

This happened after unplugging all my cable to clean under the computer while sweeping my floor.

This is what I have:

GIGABYTE GA-M61P-S3

EVGA 512-P2-N548-TX GeForce 7600GS

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM

COOLMAX CR-550B ATX 550W "140mm Fan" Power Supply

Thank you to those who help!
__________________

ndworecki13 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: HELP! please!

Have you taken the video card out, clearned the connector, placed it carefully back in, then tried turning it on?

If that yields the same result, unattach everything cept RAM CPU and Video card and try to get a POST single.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: HELP! please!

did you make sure the cable was vga cable was plugged in properly ...both on the gfx port and the monitor?
it could be that the cable is loose, try twisting it around or if you have another spare vga cable, try using that.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to ndworecki13
Default Re: HELP! please!

Thanks for the responses, but none of those worked. Any other ideas?
ndworecki13 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: HELP! please!

Complete deconstruction, dust clean, reconstruction. Complete PSU drain, cmos reset, again.
If that does not work, buy a cheap compatible video card and pop it in, see if it works.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to ndworecki13
Default Re: HELP! please!

Haha, alright. That may have to wait about a half an hour since I have to clean my room.

Is it possible that I may be something to do with my bios? I really hope it doesn't.
ndworecki13 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: HELP! please!

Possible, but clearing the cmos is the only thing you can do to solve a screwed setting. Other than buying a new mobo, or RMAing it..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to ndworecki13
Default Re: HELP! please!

Crap....Alright, I will clean my room quickly, then deassemble my computer.
ndworecki13 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to ndworecki13
Default Re: HELP! please!

OMG! This day jut got worse. While removing the fan/heatsink for the cpu, the cpu came right off the board attached to the cpu. I guess that is what I get for using the AMD cpu paste.
ndworecki13 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: HELP! please!

there is power to that monitor? Sometimes, depending, the power cord to the monitor comes loose
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.