Help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2006, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default Help please

I have a Asus A8N 32 Sli Deluxe mobo, and 2 GB ram, and I got it another GB of ram, so 3 GB total (3 sticks 1 GB each)... But one of the sticks isnt working... Channel 1 and 3 works fine and their leds light up all way etc, but channel 2 wont do anything but stay on 1st light and never move..

my comp says i have 2 GB, so its not picking up the 3rd, any idea why?
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

can u give more info on the ram? like r they pc3200? pc2700?
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

They are Corsair XMS Pro and hmmm.... God I dont rememebr but I think they are PC 3200
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Have you moved the sticks around to be sure they all work? Other than that try memtest.
http://www.memtest.org/
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

I took one of my brothers sticks (they all the same) cus someone told me some mobos dont work unless you have pairs, so I put all 4 in, and now they all light up etc.. but my comp still says I have 2 GB
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

some mobo, especialy 1s with 4 dimm slots wont work with 3 sticks of ram, but you should try swapping around the ram into differnet sockets first, that way you can prove where the ram is fooked or wether its the dimm slot on the mobo
OatesyX is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

I took another stick and placed it in, so all 4 slots are taken now, 4 GB total... They all have leds since they are all the same brand and model, and all of the leds are doing activity now... But the computer still tells me I have 2 GB ram instead of 4 GB... Why?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 08:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

in ur bios does it say u have 4gb? or 2gb? or maybe theres an option in bios where u have to enable 4 sticks.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 12:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Okay, I don't know exacly where, but in your BIOS, there should be a way to disable Dual Channel. Once done, your third stick will work.
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 12:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Can someone tell me how? Thank you Lhuser ^^
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.