Help! Pc wont boot up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default Help! Pc wont boot up!

Well my friend is having a problem with his pc, he recently took his hd from another computer (a different brand name), and inserted it into his other, when he screws everything in, and plugs everything in, then plugs in the VGA, turns it on their is a beeping sound without any display except for plz check your monitor settings or osmething of the sort.

How can he fix this ?
__________________

AndrewxChau is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 07:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Count the beeps. They are a BIOS code telling you what the problem is.

You also need to find out what BIOS his mobo has so it can be looked up.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 07:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Nice, very quick reply, thanks. I will find out and will make a reply.

How do i find out the bios?
AndrewxChau is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

ok he found out that his ram wasnt properlly inserted, now he has the error of disk cannot boot, he tryed screwing around the jumpers still no go, now what do you suggest he does?
AndrewxChau is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

This is like the 5th post of the exact same issue by 5 different NEW MEMBERS? hmmmmmm..... very interesting...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 12:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Windows XP I assume? It doesn't like to be moved from one machine to another.

Honestly I don't know the solution. You can try booting to the recovery console an doing a FIXMBR and FIXBOOT. If that doesn't work, try a repair.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

yeah, if you are running XP then it has failsafes in place so you dont switch around the harddrives like they did back in the days of 98. even then it only worked for so long. assuming you are using it as a master drive.

really, your only bet here is to format the harddrive and put windows back on it. if you have anything worthwhile to save, plug it into another computer as a slave and copy the files you want out of it.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

1.) What type of HDD? SATA or IDE
2.) Did this HDD have an OS installed on it?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 06:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ahhh those were the good old days weren't they hikaricloud. the problem is most likely that its xp and is set as master and doesn't like it, a stuffed hdd that is giving dodgy messages, ide cable in wrong or incorrectly jumpered
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 12:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hmm, yeah is is IDE windows xp so i should reformatt the hd ?
__________________

AndrewxChau is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.