help with nvidia card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 05:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to soundgarden
Default help with nvidia card

I just installed a nvidia 6800 pci-e card. I haven't tried out any games yet, but it llooks like everything is working so far.

However, whenever I log into windows my screen goes black for about a second. Then whenever I click on the "Nvidia Settings" tab on the tray my screen goes black for about a second as well.

I figured the software uses that moment to gather information, but I just want to make sure.

edit...

This graphics card is unbelievable
__________________

soundgarden is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

the fact that it blacks out for a second isnt exactly...normal. if it works great with the games and such, i wouldnt be too worried if there are no other issues besides that one.

call up or email nvidia anyway to ask.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Driver problems? Download the 77.77 drivers from www.nvidia.com
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Happens to my ATi card as well sometimes. When i'm messing around in the display properties, sometimes the screen will go blank for a sec then come back with te info i wanted on the screen. i think it's normal, been doing it for a long time now and gfx card never had issues.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

probabbly because it's changing resolution, refresh rate and/or colour depth
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to soundgarden
Default HELPPPPPPPPPPPP!!!!!!

I installed the newer driver last night and everythingworked perfectly.

However, this morning I tried turning on my computer and nothing is happening. Oh god I hope I didn't connect some wire wrongly. If anything in my system is fried I will go nuts.

The geforce 6800 came with one power cord. It's joined at one end and connects to the card. The other end is split into the power cords. I put one in p4 and one in p5. I was a little hesistant since I noticed the cord form the card had three pins in them when the p4 and p5 power cords had 4 open slots for pins.

Anyone have any idea what the problem may be.
soundgarden is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to soundgarden
Default

I just read this:

The card requires a PCI Express class power connector, seen on the top right of the board. Asus bundles a dual 4-pin Molex to PCIe power adapter with their retail boxed card, so if you don't have a PCIe certified power supply you can still use the card. It's recommended that you use a 350W power supply or higher with a graphics card like this. For dual 6800 Ultra cards in an SLI configuration, nVidia recommends at least a 550W power supply. The Enermax Noisetaker 2.0 600W PSU we used in testing handled dual 6800 Ultra cards without any issues.

Maybe my power supply is not compatible???? How can I know???

Please I need help ASAP.

Thanks!!!!
soundgarden is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Well if the card worked yestersy then it is probably OK. Just try unplugging and re-seating it in the slot. It might just be a bad connection.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to soundgarden
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
Well if the card worked yestersy then it is probably OK. Just try unplugging and re-seating it in the slot. It might just be a bad connection.
How would the card's seating in the PCI-E slot effect the overall system power?

(sorry im a newbie to this stuff )
soundgarden is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by soundgarden
How would the card's seating in the PCI-E slot effect the overall system power?

(sorry im a newbie to this stuff )
sometimes electronics are dumb that way. not really a technical explanation.

i know reseating my CPU (jsut take it out and drop it back in) fixed my voltage flucuation problem completely. no idea why...it jsut fixed it.

Video Cards and RAM can do the same thing, if you're lucky lol.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.