Help with new mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2006, 03:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Help with new mobo

I just replaced my friends MOBO ( his old one was stuffed and brownstuff was commin out of the little tube things) i bought the same socet type as his old one and made sure it was compatable with his ram ( 1 stick of 512 DDR and 1 stick of 256 DDR)

After replaceing his mobo the computer turns on till it trys to boot windows it gets to the screen that says choose from safe mode safe mode with comandpromt blaa blaa blaa... when ever you try to choose one of these options it just resets and starts booting again

i have double cheacked that i put the mobo in right ( ive made a few comps from scratch so i know how to do it )

I made sure the ram was ok by running it in my comp i even just tryed runnin eash of them seperatly in his comp

I tryed my PSU is his comp to make sure it wasnt a power supply problem but it still did the same thing

I tryed formatting his comp with an XP disk but it just freezes in the blue set up screen and i have to pull the power

i tryed it with my HDD but it didnt even get to screen to choose how windows boots up

im totaly stumped it should just work but it wont =( any help would be greatly appreciated


FelixDeCat is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 01:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone

Too many things going on at once there.

You replaced the motherboard and are using the old RAM and Processor, correct?

Your best bet would be a reinstall of Windows. You say you trie dreformatting his disk but you get stuck... is that meaning you are stuck with Win trying to install?

Have you tried a different Install CD? If you have Knoppix Live! CD (or can download and burn one), then boot up with that, and punch F2 at the first prompt and run a full test of the memory using memtest86.

If memtest runs clean, then try running knoppix up to the GUI and see if it will work. If it craps out on you, you may gain some insight from the errors that Knoppix spits out.

Dngrsone is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

Youu can't just slap in a mobo and startup windows. You need to do a freah install. The reason it is rebooting is that the driver base is so differnent that windows BSOD's for driver conflicts.
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

ya after many lockups we fianly installed a fresh copy of windows... we never formatted his HDD cause thier was stuff he wanted on thier we just istalled a new copy onto a differnt HDD and we are loading that one now...

we are just running the comp with 1 like week old stick of 512

now we a new problem

The mobo has clocked the CPU down... cause the mobo has the jumper set at default by 100mhz

when running the mobo like this the comp will run fine but when he tryes to do something like play a game (wow, GW, anything) the comp crapps out on him again and it resets.

if i set the mhz back up to clock his cpu liek it use to run in his old mobo the comp will run even less and powerdown in just windows after liek 2-3 mins

I think its casue of some sort of protection on the mobo but im running a motherbord monitor and the cpu and case arnt getting that hot the cpu sits at like 35c and the case sits at 65c

We are tossing around on just buyin a new cpu but the mobo but i really dont wanna advise him on spending money he dosnt need to.

btw the mobo he just bought was a AsRock K7s41GX
FelixDeCat is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154

65C for the case? morer likely the processor .sounds like a heat issue did you apply new thermal ,paste to the cpu when you swapped it over? if not clean the chip and heatsink and apply thermal paste as per manufacturers instructions
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

hummm ill try buying new thermal paste thx for the tip =D

little question much differnce between silicon based thermal paste and silver based?

FelixDeCat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.