help with new memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 03:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default help with new memory

1. i installed 2*256 DDR in my computer, i already had 512 MB.
when i started computer, i noticed ATI drivers were unistalled, so i let windows install them again.
it installed some wrong drivers.
after few minutes i got blue screen of dead that ati is caused some error.
after that computer restarted by itself.
i take out memory and install new drivers. and now computer works for more than hour.
ahy did i get blue screen?

2. windwos did not recognized 2*256 of RAM. Everest hoever displayed it, but it was still 512 MB of old memory, what is wrong?

My motherboard is
gigabyte 7vt600p
old memory is transcdent

new i kingston
__________________

matejakezman is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I guess everest is reading the SPD from the DIMM slots. Does your bios recognise the new ram? I.e. does it show 1gb of ram at POST when it does the moemory check?

if the bios doesnt recognise that the ram is installed then either you are using incorrect ram or you have arranged the DIMMs incorrectly in the slots.

Does your chipset show 3 or four dimm slots in Everest (assuming there are 4 on your board). do you have dual channel ?

Also are the new and old ram sticks single or double sided? i.e. do they have chips on both sides or just one?
Taking a stab in the dark.. if you have 2 double sided sticks and 2 single sided sticks make sure that the single sided sticks are in DIMM slots 3 & 4, that may seem counterintintuitive for dual channel but try it.
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default

no bios is not recognaising rams. only old one. old one is double sided.(rams on both sides)
i have 3 dimms slots on my motherbioard and everest shows them all.
memory is dual channel but im not sure if my mother board support it(it gigabyte 7vt600p).

what coud be wrong?

and how it is possibile that driveers of graphic card gone after inserting new RAM, and why have i got blue screen of dead when wrong drivers were installed
matejakezman is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

no dual channel, so that rules out the problem I was thinking of.

can you post the details of your new ram sticks? the details from everest.
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default

i pulled out them
i only have this
kingston kvr400x64c3ak2
pc3200 ddr 400
matejakezman is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

thinking about it Gigabyte mobos are a bit problematic with ram, I remember now that my mobo would not recognise kingston ram with the original bios. so I suggest you flash your BIOS to the latest version... make sure you use the correct flash or your mobo could be ruined!!!
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default

try running a ram test like memtest86+.
tellyousomeday is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to wxt38
Default

some motherboards stated in their manual that memory cound not fill just three slots. try do two of the slot and leave one memory out.
wxt38 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wxt38
some motherboards stated in their manual that memory cound not fill just three slots. try do two of the slot and leave one memory out.
I dont think this is the case as this mobo has only three slots. this is sort of where I was going with the single/double sided thing... Some chipsets combine two singlesided dimms to simulate a single double sided stick. however I have looked at the manual for this mobo and it mentions no special restrictions.
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.