Help with new harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default Help with new harddrive

k i put in new hard drive thru ide 2 channel everything works fine but when i start my PC it does not start from first try like u know when u have a car taht does't start all the time and i can here light soun in side like ppppppphew and it does it all over and over and it takes me 5 min to start up my pc the harddrive in installed is maxtore 120 gig and like i said it works when PC is on and what could be makeing that sound and how to fix it thanks.
__________________

kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 02:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE
Default

Uh, this is pretty hard to understand but maybe your floppy drive is making the "pppppphew" noise?

Try find exactly where it's coming from but I think it's looking for a disk in the floppy drive.
__________________

__________________
A+ Hardware/OS whoop dee doo
MikeyE is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Just make sure you installed it correctly. Check the jumper setting, check the IDE cable are tightly secure and no pin are bent or missing. Make sure it's set to Master if it's on the second IDE channel.
Law is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 05:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If their's noise, it's a drive. If you dont have a floppy or CD in, your cheap maxtor hard drive failed. I see this happen ALL the time in maxtor hard drives.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks guys for the idea umm if it is in ide 2 i need to set it to master even it sopostu be slave hmm i try that and no floppy or cd or anything it is like wehnu start soemthing and it dies and it start again it it keeps doing this tillis actually starts
kennny2004 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.