Help needed - infinite loop error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Help needed - infinite loop error

Last night I was playing need for speed demo, I decided to try and see how high I could get the settings too, I put it on full detail and 1024 & 768 res and played for a while looked awsome.

I got a phone call and went in the other room & when I came back my monitor kept turning off, I had to do a hard reboot, windows would not load & I got a blue screen of death, said a problem is caused by the nv4_disp file and the device driver got stuck in an infinite loop.

I can only restart in safe mode w/o the BSOD, I updated drivers to 85.87 and again got BSOD immidiately, however nvidia drivers are listed in control panel and nwiz and all the other nvidia items are added to my startup.

This issue is traced back to 2001 and I cannot find a good resolution......

GGGGGGGGGGRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!

Some people with expensive RAM and power supplies also have the same issue, my PSU is ASPIRE 420 watt with 18A on the 12V.

My RAM is half Kingston PC3200 and half generic PC3200 which came with my PC, I removed the generic RAM and still get the error with the Kingston RAM.

I have an old X300 video card I will try tonight, but if that doesn't work then I am screwed because no one knows how to fix this.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you see any Error Icons in your Device Manager ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

http://s13.invisionfree.com/nv4_disp


People seem to think this is GPU issue.
Interestingly enough, I haven't seen anyone with an ATI card have this problem...
This could soley be an NVIDIA issue.

Im still researching this.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I have seen posters on other forums with ATI video cards and some of them have the same problem, they just get an ATI driver file in an infinite loop.

I just updated my motherboard chipset software because a lot of AGP users say it fixes their problem, I have PCI-E but I thought I'd try anyways and it didn't work.

In task manager I have a yellow question mark (which I know is bad) next to 'video controller' which I think is the driver to my monitor? I never knew monitors had drivers but I read recently that they do so I'll try to see if I can find one.

Under display adapters my 6600gt is showing with no yellow marks.
macdawg is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

go into display properties in safe mode and set the display to PCI graphics adapter VGA and reboot see if it goes into normal mode that way. If it does, use a driver cleaner for the vid card (removes all files and reg entries, download the driver again (may want to use an older driver instead, incase there is a compatability issue) and reinstall the driver. Also, reinstall/update the MBD chipset driver.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 01:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I just tried to reinstall mobo chipset drivers, and all the mobo drivers I could find and the error still occurs.

I've tried 4 different nvidia driver versions and each time I wipe them clean first in control panel, then run reg cleaner, then manually search for nvidia files to delete, then run driver cleaner, so I was being very thorough.
macdawg is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yes, but still try and set the drivers to "standard PCI graphics adapter VGA" and boot to normal. See if it works. This is just for testing to narrow down the focus of the problem and solution. Oh, and NO it doesn't matter that its a AGP card, the above listed is a generic all purpose card driver. Its kind of like video card safe mode in normal windows.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 04:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

After trying everything I was getting ready to try to reformat, but I first decided to try my old Radeon X300 and it works perfect, I just played CSS almost 4 hours straight with it.

One article I saw about the infinite loop error said it could be anything, including a bad video card.

Thanks for the replies guys.

This will be the second EVGA 6600GT I've had to RMA, hopefully they'll be kind & honor the warranty for me, my PSU is strong enough for the card and I've never overclocked anything, my system is completely stable outside of that issue making it so frustrating.
macdawg is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

I had the same thing happen to my MSI 6600GT, RMA'd it, same problem. It seems to be an issue with over working the card. It would only happen to me after running 3dMark05 3 or 4 times in a row or playing Farcry on really high settings.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 09:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

So do you think a new video card will work if I just keep the settings down a little more, all I really want to play is CSS and possibly BF2.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.