Help!!! My Pc Doesnt Turn On - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 11:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Problem may be with the old AGP card. Newer mobos don't work with older AGP cards. If you don't have a newer AGP card try an older PCI video card in one of the PCI (not PCI-E slot) slots. I use an old PCI card to diagnose video problems-keep one in my toolbox for just such an emergency....
__________________

bigbaddog is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 11:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

okay well i have tried every video card lol, 2 of em work with my current pc(agp one and the pci one.) the pci-e i just bought cant be put in this p.c cause its older.

dou reckon its the psu
__________________

neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Does the board power up (fan on CPU working) and you do not have video-or does nothing work-as if it was unplugged? If you are getting power to your Mobo and the cooling fan works then the problem is probably in the video/CPU/memory. I worked on a Tyan mobo once that did this very same thing and the memory was at fault-it was good, just incompatable. I swapped it for different ram and it worked. If you don't have power at the Mobo at all (the CPU fan doesn't work and no lights on the Mobo, etc) then the problem is with the Mobo/Power Supply.
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

it does power up, just no video output.
Okay well, its just that i have a crappy psu, the one that comes with the case,and i have two stick of ram, that are compatible, as it says so in the manual, as in model number.

I have no clue, does ne1 have msn, that would really help.
neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

If you have a way to check out the ram in another computer, try that next. Sometimes you get faulty parts when they are new...even the mobo could be bad...however the ATX mobos usually will not power up when they are bad...not like the old AT mobos. I use Yahoo messenger for IM-user name: rlccomputers
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

omg now i have to download yahoo messanger, BUT i will do nething to fix my **** pc
okay i will add u in a few misn
__________________

neilnpatel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.