Help with my friends Pc - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 03:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

ye so i dont think it could be overheating
__________________

Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 03:58 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

But if the CPU was overheating and at a critical temp, wouldnt the BIOS automatically shut down the entire computer?
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 04:00 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yes, but I had a pc where my CPU fan stopped and it still booted into windows it takes awhile for the temp to go up. Once it does it shutsdown the comp. or in my case as it was an old pc it froze.

He said he cant get any display at all so wont be overheating. Otherwise he`d be able to get into the BIOS.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 04:26 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Oh, OK, I understand now. Thanks for the info.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 07:32 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

It doesnt seem that this wil solve your problem with the powering off after 5 mins, but a possible solution if your monitor wnt cum off from standby maybe becos it doesnt have any inputs, by that i mean cd driv, floppy etc. i took all of my drives out to spray m y rig and coz it didnt hav any drives bein detected my screen wudnt cum on!

put a drive bak in and it came on, just a bit of useless info but handy if u have it
__________________

bear85 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.