Help, My Computer Doesnt Turn On! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2006, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default Help, My Computer Doesnt Turn On!

hi, i have been a long time member on this forum, and helped out alot of people. but now i need help.

the problem is that my computer does not turn on after i putted in a pci wireless adapter card.

im starting to think its the power supply (300watt), my specs are

amd xp 2600
9800pro (with cooling fan/heatsink) <-- power sucker
652mb rams
40gb harddrive
soundblaster live card.

so should i get a new power supply? how many watts?

thanks
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

oh yea btw, before the computer stopped turning on. it kept restarting with i tried to install a belkin usb wireless.

could it also be the cpu? overheating?
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

erm, in my opinion that psu seems a but low, try removing your sound card and leave in the wireless thingy,, also obviously reset the c mos , i doubt its overheating porblems
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

i tried that but it still does not turn on, i think the PSU is fried.lol..
phosho510 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 10:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

Check if your psu works. Always check if the outlet has power and see if you have the correct power setting, 125/240. Unplug all the power cables and see if the psu works without load. Then see if the MB works with another PSU.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.