HELP: Monitor Trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2005, 11:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default HELP: Monitor Trouble

I've recently upgraded my motherboard, processor, graphics card, memory and my power supply and as far as i know it has all been installed correctly but when i go to turn on my pc it loads fine with the HHD light flashing as normal, however after 2 seconds of my system being on my monitor switches to standby and the amber light flashes.

can anyone help me here because i'm really at a loss.
__________________

tom_soulja is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Try another monitor... Also to test your current monitor... Try it on a working machine w/o the new installs....
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

definitely not a monitor problem, have tried two other working monitors with their own cables and the cable that came with the pc.

any other ideas??
tom_soulja is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Does your pc beep during bootup at all ?
Also check to make sure that your Video Card is properly set.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

no beeps at all, but sounds like it is loading when i put in the xp setup disc.

video card i have set many many times and it seems to be in ok
tom_soulja is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Did you happen to go from a Nvidia card/on board to an ATI card by any chance ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

nah the graphics card i have now is Nvidia
tom_soulja is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Did you upgrade all hardware at the same time ?
Did you check to make sure that they all worked chronologically ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe the monitor doesn't support the settings Windows is using
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

could just be as simple as a refresh rate issue.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.