Help-Monitor not displaying anything - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Help-Monitor not displaying anything

My computer isn’t working, when I cut on the switch the computer powers on but nothing shows up on the monitor, its receiving power but the monitor light stays orange.

Here’s the things I’ve done so far:

Changed power supply
Unplugged cables, memory, cpu, cards, and reinstalled them
Changed memory
Changed IDE and power cables
Changed Monitor
Changed hard drive
Reset CMOS
Switched from onboard Video adapter to AGP Video Card
Changed Motherboard
Changed CPU

I’ve done all these things and still nothing, The computer powers up fully, cpu/psu fans spin, front panel light is green, yet the monitor still isn't displaying anything
__________________

providox is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

sounds like youve done everything but change the monitor......
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

It sounds like the computer isn't POSTing at all... Try to remove EVERYTHING you can, leave only CPU, RAM, Motherboard, and HDD.... see if that does anything...

Also, have you changed the cable between the tower & the monitor?
Have you tested the monitor on a known WORKING PC?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

it would be pretty odd to be a posting problem since he change out, motherboard, memory,cpu, etc. wouldnt it? that would mean he has 2 bad motherboards,memory, and cpus, which is unlikely i suppose...
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I'm also thimking monitor. I mean whats left right? By changed do you mean all new?
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

try taking out the AGP video card then plug in your monitor into the integrated graphics with the card removed and turn it on.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I've already tried powering it up with just motherboard, cpu, memory and hard drive, still didn't work.

Yes i have already tested the monitor it works on another PC, so i know the monitor is not the problem.

I have already tried inserting the monitor cable in both the onboard video port and the agp video port, still nothing.

All parts that i changed i used from a working PC
providox is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

there is something missing to this story....you pluged the monitor into a working pc and it works. you used a working motherboard, cpu, memory and video card on the monitor and it doesnt work. theres something else....cuz that makes it work in 1 pc and not work in 2 pcs.

did you make sure you used the correct video card when testing...

example:

doesnt work = video card w/ doesnt work = monitor

working = video card w/ working = monitor

working = video card w/ doesnt work = monitor

doesnt work = video card w/ working monitor

etc..
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by providox
I have already tried inserting the monitor cable in both the onboard video port and the agp video port, still nothing.
yes, I know that you already tried this, but did you try it with the AGP card completely out of the computer? As in unplugged and sitting on your desk.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.