help with memtest - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2007, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default help with memtest

I have 4 sticks of DDR2 G. Skill RAM (2 sets of dual channel)

I ran memtest on the first set and it ran great...with the second set the first time it just froze and showed a red line across the error reporting section...

I rebooted and tried it again to see if i could get anything more and i got the following output...

Unexpected Interrupt - Halting
Stack:
Type: Inv_Op eax: 00000000 0001a6e0 000196b0 0001a710 0000f43c
PC: aa00976f ebx: 000196b0 0001a6e4 00000000 0001a714 00000026
CS: 00000010 ecx: 00000000 0001a6e8 00000006 0001a718 00000001
Eflag: 00010046 edx: 00000027 0001a6ec 00000000 0001a71c 000067c7
Code: 00000000 edi: 02100000 0001a6f0 aa00976f 0001a720 00000001
esi: 00000000 0001a6f4 00000010 0001a724 00000026
ebp: 00000001 0001a6f8 00010046 0001a728 7ed14f00
esp: 0001a6e0 0001a6fc 000097ff 0001a72c 00100000
0001a700 0001a7cc 0001a730 0000000a
CS:EIP: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff 0001a704 00000000 0001a734 00100000
0001a708 0001a7cc 0001a738 02100000


The error count says 0 errors but what does this mean?
__________________

cfgcjm is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: help with memtest

How long did you run it when it said Zero errors?
Minimum of 4 hours.

The more errors the more likely you will have to RMA the memory
If you can't even run the test, then thats a good indication of:
Either:
bad memory
OC to high (Unstable settings)
Bad CPU
Bad Mobo

Bad memory is the most likely one.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: help with memtest

It froze after running for only 5min 25sec

My motherboard does not support over clocking so it can't be that and if my other ram works fine that means my mobo and cpu should be ok right?
cfgcjm is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: help with memtest

Just to make sure it wasn't my mobo memory slots I switched these two sticks in the mobo from slots 2&4 to 1&3. The first run i got the red line like the first run in 1&3. I rebooted and went to run it again i got the same red line again...

thoughts?
cfgcjm is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: help with memtest

Should mean... Yes..
Ste is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 09:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: help with memtest

"Should" as in a should RMA those first or are there other tests i can run to come to a clearer cut decision?
cfgcjm is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 10:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: help with memtest

Have you tried your other memory like you said you would?
Ste is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 10:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: help with memtest

yeah...those were the first sticks i tested and they work fine. It's the second set that i'm having issues with
cfgcjm is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 10:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: help with memtest

How long are you testing them for?

If the second set has far more errors than the first set then RMA Em..
Ste is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 10:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: help with memtest

The first set ran for 4 hours with 0 errors. The second set froze after about 5 minutes and displayed what i typed above
__________________

cfgcjm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Failing Memtest Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-22-2007 04:20 PM
memtest problems braz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-10-2007 12:10 AM
Memtest results Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-21-2007 03:00 PM
Memtest Whirlwind New Systems | Building and Buying 8 05-28-2007 02:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.