Help me please! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 05:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

driver? no...leave that, ur having a hardware problem, so leave software intact, but also ive been doing some reading, and a new virus is out that all people need to pay attention to. the first sign of it is in C:\ driverload that is the ms-81(a-f) virus....brand new, got it last night, just got rid of it, now doing research, found out it is a malicious trojan...took mine out this morning, disconnected internet, and mine ran, so look into that...another sign is in task manager ms-81(a-f) rundll32.exe and asf.exe, if you have those, then search for ms-81 and delete all found then the driverload folder, and you should be set. not saying you have it, but u should check just to be sure, now about the driver, leave that alone, just pull the card and reboot
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:21 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Alright, took it out, put it back in... No go... Can't even install it.
Now I took my brother's sound card off and going to try it right now, seee if it works... if not, then its either the socket or mother board damaged
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

no go on urs? yea, ur right, either mobo, but possibly not the socket, unless its dusty, but even still, it should be good(DO NOT USE CAN DUSTERS, EVER!!) <<< should be a sticky, theres a lot of reasons y they bad, i just to lazy to tell (k fine, compressed o2 = water...water+pc= )
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:26 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Well... I put my brothers card in, downloaded driver... Can't install because I don't have the product. So I guess my motherboard is ****ed??? Is there any way the socket is not "configured" and its not working? I remember to fix the initial problem I had, I had to go to the recovery console and type some thing to make the "VOLUME_BOOT" thing get fixed. Maybe that could be the problem?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:28 PM   #25 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

nope. 2 things left now, either mobo is bad, or...well..mobo is bad(unless by a freak of nature the sound cards are both bad...) might be a setting in the bios not enableing the card to work and making the onboard work instead, but mobos are PnP, so it shoulda done it by it self

EDIT: wait, last thing, how many watts is ur power supply? could be its not giving enough power

EDIT: then again, does windows recognise the board even on the pc? go to device manager, and see if there are any unknown devices(hint winkey+pause = system)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:00 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

My power supply is of 700W.

And now that you mention that, I just remembered too. As soon as I fixed the problem where I coulndn't get passed "Windows" screen, I got this "Hardware found" message. It said I was missing "Multimedia Audio Controller". I tried Creative CD, Downloading a driver, etc etc... Nothing worked. Now I don't get the message, and there is no "Multimedia Audio Controller" anymore.

If I go to Run and type in dxdiag, and click on Sound, the "Device" = Realtek (Onboard sound card). I don't think its the card to be honest, since my brothers card didn't work either, and it does on his comp. It's either the mobo, or a bad setting, or a BIO or something.

Any tips?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:33 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Here is what I did to fix the problem where the comp would freeze on Start up:

Damaged File System
If the second parameter (0xbbbbbbbb) of the Stop error is 0xC0000032, then the file system is damaged.

If this is the case, restart the computer to the Recovery Console, and then use the chkdsk /r command to repair the volume. After you repair the volume, check your hardware to isolate the cause of the file system damage.

To do this, use the following steps: 1. Start your computer with the Windows startup disks, or with the Windows CD-ROM if your computer can start from the CD-ROM drive.

2. When the Welcome to Setup screen appears, press R to select the repair option.

3. If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot computer, select the Windows installation that you want to access from the Recovery Console.
4. Type the administrator password when you are prompted to do so.

NOTE: If no administrator password exists, press ENTER.
5. At the command prompt, on the drive where Windows is installed, type chkdsk /r, and then press ENTER.

6. At the command prompt, type exit, and then press ENTER to restart your computer.For additional information about how to use the Recovery Console in Windows XP, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
314058 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058/EN-US/) Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console




Could it be by doing this somehow my motherboard isnt detecting the sound card? I really want to know if theres a way to fix this, or do I have to format?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:49 PM   #28 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

no....just a faulty soundcard....or, it did detect ur sound card, but dosent recognize it..have u check device manager? it should be unknown device
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:50 PM   #29 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

o..disable ur onboard audio, and thatll do it
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Actually, I disabled it... went to Run > typed dxdiag and went to "Sound". Didn't show anything as sound device.... Its not detecting it at all, also, nothing unknown on device manager page.
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.