Help me please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default Help me please!

Hello, I'm having a huge problem. Last night I was working fine on my comp, and now this morning when I try turning it on, it stops at the "Microsoft Windows XP" loading screen and then a blue screen comes up saying there was a problem, I can't read it cus it dissapears right away, and my computer restarts. But I can't get it to get past the screen... Please help me, I've tried turning it off etc but keeps doing it.

I read the message, it said "MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION" is the error. I can't even start it on safe mode.
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 12:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

Can you boot from "Last Known Good Configuration" ?
__________________

__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Nothing is working, not even safe mode or last good known configuration.
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 12:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

sounds like a hardware fail....it says windows has shut down to protect your computer from hardware damage(or somehting like that). the most common cause of this is (1) a dying processor, this can be a warning to a system that is dying, or is already dead (2) dying ram/dead ram.. is there a temp monitor in your bios for your processor? and 2 when the pc posts, is it reporting the correct amount of ram?

EDIT: it could also be a undersupplied mobo(as in ur ps is too weak or is dying)

also, can you boot from the xp disk?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Let me try it
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

So far nothing worked, I put the windows CD in and its loading files now, but I don't want to format it. Also, another error was some Volume thing... wtf It was perfect last night
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

na its not for format, its the repair option. i forget, i had this prob about 2 months ago, and did a repair install or something, and replaced my ram, and it fixed it...now the volume thing...hmm..bad hdd? how old is ur system? was it a premade system or did u have it custom..also do you know what hard drive you have? just need to know some stuff about your system. but so far sounds like a hardware fail, maybe hdd, but if its running, then it aint processor, but still a pocibility of the ram
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

How do I do the repair thing? Nothing is showing up ><

I used CD, and pressed Boot from CD, now it says "Loading windows" in a blue screen, but it froze... Its not working
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

brb, let me pop my disk in
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

k when it searches for previous versions of windows, ittl show the one already installedthen in the top left it will say to repair this installation, press r.... this screen first pops up after you press f8(accept the liscense aggrement)
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.