Help me diagnose this problem pls... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2005, 11:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Help me diagnose this problem pls...

My computer occasionally crash badly and have to be shut down.
When restarted using the reset button, the screen goes awry with very distorted pixels and then will crash itself in the middle of the windows logo screen.

When diagnosed, it seems that whenever I rearrange the ram modules between the slots, my computer will work normally again [for some timespan (days, weeks etc)] then crash again with the same results as above.

Repeating the process of rearranging the ram modules again solved the problem, again, only for a while.

So now I would want to know the root of the cause. My instincts tell me its my PSU, but my brain tells me its the ram modules, and half of what's left of that tells me its the mobo!

So I would just like to know the real cause for this and the solution...(the most cost-effective solution of course).
__________________

bulletkid is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 01:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

i'd reformat first. if that doesn't fix it, than i'd see what my PSU wattage is. if its below 300W, than its most likely a PSU issue. if its 300W and above, than i'd say its your motherboard, or possibly your videocard. swap out videocards and see if you still get bad pixels. if you do, than I bet its your motherboard.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Why don't you download memtest (free at www.memtest86.com) and run it for a couple of hours with each RAM chip by themselves (asuming you have >1). This would either rule this out or confirm it. Then put them all in and run it again.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.